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J: Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Always Indicates Cold Temperature (Bottom Bar Illuminated)
J1 CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE WIRING
^ Unplug connector-to-temperature sender and connect a jumper-to-ground in place of coolant temperature sender.
^ Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to RUN.
^ Are the top two and bottom two bars of gauge illuminated?
Yes
REMOVE jumper. GO to J3.
No
GO to J2.
J2 CHECK WIRING AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
^ Disconnect battery ground cable
^ Remove instrument cluster.
^ Connect jumper in place of coolant temperature sender.
^ Is there continuity between Pins 4B and 8B of harness?
Yes
REPLACE instrument cluster.
No
SERVICE wiring Circuit 39 and/or temperature sender ground line for open circuit.
J3 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
^ Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent, measure resistance of engine coolant temperature sensor.
^ Is resistance less than 8,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE instrument cluster.
No
GO to J4.
J4 CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
^ Check water thermostat, coolant level, etc. for proper operation.
^ Is cooling system OK?
Yes
REPLACE coolant temperature sender.
No
SERVICE cooling system as required.