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J: Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Always Indicates Cold Temperature (Bottom Bar Illuminated)






J1 CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE WIRING


^ Unplug connector-to-temperature sender and connect a jumper-to-ground in place of coolant temperature sender.


^ Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to RUN.


^ Are the top two and bottom two bars of gauge illuminated?


Yes


REMOVE jumper. GO to J3.

No

GO to J2.



J2 CHECK WIRING AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


^ Disconnect battery ground cable


^ Remove instrument cluster.


^ Connect jumper in place of coolant temperature sender.


^ Is there continuity between Pins 4B and 8B of harness?


Yes

REPLACE instrument cluster.


No

SERVICE wiring Circuit 39 and/or temperature sender ground line for open circuit.



J3 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR


^ Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.


^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent, measure resistance of engine coolant temperature sensor.


^ Is resistance less than 8,000 ohms?


Yes


REPLACE instrument cluster.

No

GO to J4.



J4 CHECK COOLING SYSTEM


^ Check water thermostat, coolant level, etc. for proper operation.


^ Is cooling system OK?


Yes


REPLACE coolant temperature sender.

No

SERVICE cooling system as required.