K: Oil Pressure Warning
K1 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENDER (WARNING ON)
^ Disconnect connector from oil pressure sender
^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent, and with the engine off, check between oil pressure sender terminal and ground for continuity.
^ Is there continuity?
Yes
REPLACE oil pressure sender.
No
GO to K2.
K2 CHECK WIRING (WARNING ON)
^ Reconnect oil pressure sender
^ Remove instrument cluster and disconnect Connector B from the back of the instrument cluster.
^ With engine off, check for continuity between Pins 17 and 8.
^ Is there continuity?
Yes
SERVICE Circuits 31, 397 as appropriate.
No
GO to K3.
K3 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTION AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
^ Inspect cluster Connector B and harness connector for damaged or dirty terminals, pins or housings.
^ Reconnect Connector B to cluster.
^ With ignition switch lock cylinder in RUN, but engine OFF, wiggle connector. Examine display.
^ Is warning present?
Yes
REPAIR Connector B.
No
GO to K4.
K4 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENDER
^ Verify oil pressure is above 8 psi with engine running.
^ Disconnect connector from oil pressure switch.
^ With engine running, check for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal and ground.
^ Is there continuity?
No
REPLACE oil pressure switch.
Yes
GO to K5.
K5 CHECK WIRING
^ Reconnect connector to oil pressure switch.
^ Remove instrument cluster and disconnect Connector B.
^ With engine running, check for continuity between 17 and 8 of harness connector.
^ Is there continuity?
No
REPAIR Circuit 31 (it is shorted to ground).
Yes
GO to K6.
K6 CHECK CONNECTOR
^ Inspect cluster Connector B and harness connector for damaged or shorting pins or terminals.
^ Does connector check OK?
Yes
REPLACE instrument cluster.
No
REPAIR connector as appropriate.