Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

K: Oil Pressure Warning




K1 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENDER (WARNING ON)


^ Disconnect connector from oil pressure sender


^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent, and with the engine off, check between oil pressure sender terminal and ground for continuity.


^ Is there continuity?


Yes


REPLACE oil pressure sender.


No

GO to K2.



K2 CHECK WIRING (WARNING ON)


^ Reconnect oil pressure sender


^ Remove instrument cluster and disconnect Connector B from the back of the instrument cluster.


^ With engine off, check for continuity between Pins 17 and 8.


^ Is there continuity?


Yes


SERVICE Circuits 31, 397 as appropriate.

No

GO to K3.



K3 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTION AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

^ Inspect cluster Connector B and harness connector for damaged or dirty terminals, pins or housings.


^ Reconnect Connector B to cluster.


^ With ignition switch lock cylinder in RUN, but engine OFF, wiggle connector. Examine display.

^ Is warning present?


Yes


REPAIR Connector B.


No

GO to K4.



K4 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENDER


^ Verify oil pressure is above 8 psi with engine running.


^ Disconnect connector from oil pressure switch.


^ With engine running, check for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal and ground.


^ Is there continuity?


No


REPLACE oil pressure switch.

Yes

GO to K5.



K5 CHECK WIRING


^ Reconnect connector to oil pressure switch.


^ Remove instrument cluster and disconnect Connector B.


^ With engine running, check for continuity between 17 and 8 of harness connector.


^ Is there continuity?


No


REPAIR Circuit 31 (it is shorted to ground).

Yes

GO to K6.


K6 CHECK CONNECTOR


^ Inspect cluster Connector B and harness connector for damaged or shorting pins or terminals.


^ Does connector check OK?


Yes


REPLACE instrument cluster.

No

REPAIR connector as appropriate.