A - Safety Belt Warning Indicator Does Not Function Properly
Pinpoint Test A: Safety Belt Warning Indicator Lamp Does Not Function ProperlyNOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) tester 007-00500 or equivalent.
A1 - Preliminary Checks
- Check connections for clean, tight fit.
- Check for loose or damaged wires.
Are connections and wiring OK?
YES GO to A2.
NO SERVICE connectors and wiring as required. GO to A2.
A2 - On-Demand Self Test
- Connect Rotunda New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to data link connector (DLC).
- Retrieve continuous DTCs.
- Perform on-demand self test.
Are any codes retrieved?
YES DTC B1323 (self test and continuous) GO to A3.
DTC B1325 (self test and continuous) REPAIR battery short in circuit 450 (DG/LG) between GEM and safety belt warning indicator lamp.
A3 - Check Warning Lamp
- Check bulb for continuity.
Is bulb OK?
YES GO to A4.
NO REPLACE safety belt warning indicator lamp.
A4 - Check Circuit 450 (DG/LG)
- Check for B+ on circuit 640 (R/Y).
Is B+ present?
YES REPAIR open in circuit 450 (DG/LG) between GEM and safety belt warning indicator lamp. GO to A5 .
NO CHECK for open in power feed circuit to warning lamp, circuit 640 (R/Y). REPAIR as required.
A5 - Check Circuit 85 (BR/LB)
- Disconnect safety belt switch.
- Ground circuit 85 (BR/LB).
- Read PID SBLTLMP.
Does tester indicate safety belt is IN?
YES GO to A6 .
NO REPAIR open in circuit 85 (BR/LB) between GEM and safety belt switch.
A6 - Check Ground Circuit
- Jumper circuit 85 (BR/LB) to ground circuit in safety belt switch harness connector.
- Read PID SBLTLMP.
Does tester indicate safety belt is IN?
YES REPAIR open in circuit between safety belt switch and ground.
NO Worn or damaged seat belt switch. SERVICE or REPLACE as required.