K: Tachometer Inoperative, Ranger and Explorer
K1 CHECK FUSE
^ Check fuse 11.
^ Is fuse OK?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
REPLACE fuse. If fuse blows again, CHECK for short in circuit.
K2 CHECK CIRCUIT 11 (T/Y) FOR VOLTAGE AT TACH TEST CONNECTOR
^ Start engine.
^ Measure voltage at tach test connector using 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent.
^ Is voltage between 0.3 and 0.6 volts (Explorer) or between 3 and 9 volts (Ranger)?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
Refer to Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection. Testing and Inspection
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR VOLTAGE
^ Key off.
^ Disconnect battery ground cable.
^ Remove instrument cluster.
^ Disconnect instrument cluster connector C1.
^ Connect battery ground cable.
^ Key to RUN.
^ Check for battery voltage at instrument cluster connector pin C1-4 using digital multimeter.
^ Is battery voltage present?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REPAIR Circuit 640 (R/Y). VERIFY tachometer operation.
K4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
^ Key off.
^ Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector Pin C1-1 and chassis ground using digital multimeter.
^ Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
REPAIR ground Circuit 398 (BK/Y) or 57 (BK). VERIFY tachometer operation.
K5 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT
^ Visually inspect instrument cluster printed circuit
^ Is printed circuit OK?
Yes
REPLACE Tachometer. VERIFY tachometer operation.
No
REPLACE printed circuit. VERIFY tachometer operation.