L: Tachometer Not Reflecting Engine Speed
L1 CHECK SUPPLY TO GAUGE
^ Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
^ Partially remove instrument cluster panel, as outlined, to gain access to the cluster connectors.
^ Turn ignition switch to the RUN position.
^ Using a voltmeter check voltage at Circuit 640 (R/Y) at connector.
^ Is battery voltage present?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
SERVICE Circuit 640 (R/Y) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST
system.
L2 CHECK GAUGE GROUND
^ Using an ohmmeter connected to a known good ground, connect second lead to Circuit 398 (BK/Y) (except Ranger 2.3L) and Circuit 570 (BK/W).
^ Measure resistances.
^ Are resistances 5 ohms or less?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
SERVICE Circuit 398 (BK/Y) and 570 (BK/W) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
L3 CHECK TACHOMETER INPUT CIRCUIT
^ Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
^ Disconnect cluster Connector C1.
^ Disconnect ignition coil, or DIS.
^ Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Circuit 11 (T/Y) from ignition coil Connector or DIS Connector to cluster C1 Connector.
^ Is resistance 1.8 ohms or less?
Yes
GO to L4.
No
SERVICE Circuit 11 (T/Y) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
L4 CHECK CLUSTER CLIP TO CLUSTER CIRCUIT CONNECTION
^ Reconnect cluster Connector C1.
^ Using an ohmmeter check for continuity from the tachometer connector clips to instrument cluster printed circuit.
^ Is there continuity?
Yes
GO to L5.
No
REPLACE connector clips. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
L5 CHECK PRINTED CIRCUIT
^ Using an ohmmeter, check each circuit listed below for continuity from gauge connector clips to cluster Connector J1.
^ Is there continuity at all circuits?
Yes
REPLACE speedometer/tachometer assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
No
REPLACE instrument cluster printed circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.