Tests
A1 AX4S Electronic Diagnostics
- Check to make sure transmission range sensor harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Verify shift linkage adjustment in the Overdrive position.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Apply parking brake control.
- Place transaxle in Neutral.
- Verify that Transmission Range/Manual Lever Position Sensor Alignment Tool T92P-70010-AH fits in the appropriate slots.
Is the transmission range sensor properly adjusted?
Yes
REMOVE tool.
GO to A2.
No
ADJUST transmission range sensor. Adjustments
After adjustments, PLACE shift control selector lever in Park.
CLEAR DTC and verify repair.
A2 Check Electrical Signal Operation
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect transaxle connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT pry on connector. Pull up on vehicle harness connector.
- Using a mirror, inspect both ends of the connector for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Note: Refer to the schematic and chart preceding this pinpoint test. Description
- Connect a VOM positive test lead to TR circuit and negative test lead to Signal Return (SIG RTN) circuit of transaxle harness connector.
- Place VOM on 20 volt scale.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN, engine OFF.
Is voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REFER to Computers and Controls/System Diagnosis for diagnosis of NO Reference Voltage, Pinpoint Test TD.
A3 Check Continuity Of TR Sensor Harness Circuits
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
CAUTION: Do not pry connector. Press button and pull up on vehicle harness.
- Disconnect transmission range sensor.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, or loose wires.
- Install Rotunda Breakout Box or equivalent. Leave powertrain control module disconnected.
- Inspect disconnected powertrain control module for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, or loose wires.
Note: Refer to the schematics and charts preceding this pinpoint test. Description
- Measure resistance between powertrain control module test Pin 91 at breakout box and SIG RTN circuit at TR sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Measure resistance between powertrain control module test Pin 64 at breakout box and TR signal circuit at TR sensor vehicle harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
SERVICE open circuit(s).
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
ERASE DTCs and verify repair.
A4 Check TR Circuit For Shorts To Power And Ground
- Make sure Rotunda Breakout Box or equivalent is installed and powertrain control module disconnected.
- Make sure TR switch harness connector is disconnected.
Note: Refer to schematic and charts preceding this pinpoint test. Description
- Measure resistance between powertrain control module test Pin 64 and test Pins 71/97, 24, 51, 76, 77, 103 and 91 at the breakout box.
- Measure resistance between powertrain control module test Pin 64 at breakout box and chassis ground.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
GO to A5
No
SERVICE short circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
ERASE DTCs and verify repair.
A5 Check Operation Of Transmission Range Sensor
- Disconnect TR sensor harness connector at the transmission.
- Connect Transmission Tester (007-00085) with TR Sensor Kit (007-00086) to TR sensor.
- Using procedures provided with tester, verify transmission range sensor functions in all positions.
Check continuity and resistance in all positions.
Check RUN/START, backup lamps, and optional switch functions.
Is the transmission range sensor OK?
Yes
Concern is not in sensor.
If directed here from Diagnosis by Symptom,
RETURN to Routine, verify symptom.
If diagnosing a DTC,
REFER to the Powertrain Diagnosis to diagnose intermittent concerns.
Testing and Inspection
No
REPLACE transmission range sensor and adjust as outlined. Service and Repair
ERASE DTCs and verify repair.