B: Transmitter/Remote Entry Inoperative
B: TRANSMITTER/REMOTE ENTRY INOPERATIVERemote Entry range may be affected when operated within a quarter mile of some radio or TV towers. Although the range is reduced at these locations, the owner should still be able to enter their vehicle using the remote transmitter. A special transmitter TIC/DATA menu is available on NGS Testers November 1994 and later. A receiver assembly on vehicles made before February 1995 will respond to this menu but will have diagnostic communication ending only a few seconds after entering the menu.
B1 CHECK TRANSMITTER/REMOTE ENTRY OPERATION
- Turn ignition OFF.
- Perform the self test as described in Remote Control Alarm and Lock System, Pinpoint Test A to insure that the receiver assembly has power.
- Press each button on remote entry transmitter fob while standing 10 meters/yards away from vehicle and confirm that operation is as described in Description and Operation, Transmitter, Remote Entry .
Was there an appropriate response for each button press? button press?
yes
System OK
No
GO to B2 if there was no response to the transmitter. GO to the correct pinpoint test for the specific output which did not function correctly, if there was only a partial response. Some outputs are covered in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Testing and Inspection
B2 CHECK FOR ANY RESPONSE FROM TRANSMITTER NO. 1
Does system respond to any button press from transmitter in question when standing closer or inside of vehicle?
Yes
GO to B4
No
GO to B3
B3 CHECK FOR ANY RESPONSE FROM TRANSMITTER NO. 2
Does the system respond to any button press from the other transmitter when standing closer or inside of the vehicle?
Yes
GO to B6
No
GO to B4
B4 ANTENNA CHECK
- Confirm that while testing for 10 meters/yards range of remote entry system that the vehicle is more than .8 km (1/2 mile) away from radio or TV towers. If closer than .8 km (1/2 mile) away from a TV or radio tower, a 5 meter/yard range is acceptable.
- Check to see if the antenna connecting to the receiver assembly module is fully seated or is missing.
- Connect antenna or press it fully into receiver assembly.
- Test range with transmitter.
Has range improved?
Yes
REPEAT B1
No
GO to B5
B5 ANTENNA DAMAGE CHECK
- Disconnect antenna from RAP module.
- Check for less than 10 ohms of resistance from antenna signal pin to opposite end of antenna coax center conductor.
- Reconnect antenna to receiver assembly.
Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
Antenna is OK. GO to B6
No
REPLACE the antenna and REPEAT B
B6 NGS TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA STORED TICS
- Enter in NGS: RAP, FUNCTION TESTS, TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA in order to see which Transmitter Identification Codes (TICs) are stored in the RAP module.
- When TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA screen first comes up, different eight digit letter/number codes should appear next to the TIC 1: and TIC 2: symbols on right. TIC 1 is stored TIC for Transmitter 1, and TIC 2 is stored TIC for Transmitter 2.
NOTE: Since receiver assembly can store up to 4 transmitter codes, there may be a third and fourth TIC programmed to system next to TIC 3 and TIC 4. These were extra transmitters programmed after vehicle was delivered.
Are there at least two transmitters stored and displayed next to TIC 1 and TIC 2?
Yes
GO to B7
No
TURN ignition OFF, PROGRAM all of the transmitters to be used with this system (at least two) as described in Service and Repair, Programming - Transmitter
B7 NGS TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA LAST TIC RECEIVED
- Press NGS trigger button, and turn ignition OFF, in order to see that system is receiving TIC and DATA (which button is pressed) for specific transmitter being pressed.
- Press and release UNLOCK button many times for transmitter in question as soon as ignition is turned OFF. A transmission should be received 3-4 seconds after turning ignition OFF. (This time is needed for receiver to stabilize.) Transmission received contains TIC for transmitter being operated and DATA for which button has been pressed.
- Vehicles built before February 1995 may lose their string of diagnostic communication a few seconds after ignition is turned OFF or about 30 seconds after a received transmission if system is inactive. This is normal operation and it may be difficult to capture transmissions through diagnostics. If vehicle has a keypad on door, pressing a button on keypad before turning ignition OFF will help continue diagnostic communication. If string of communications ends with ignition OFF, turn ignition ON to reenter TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA menu, and then restart Step B6
NOTE: Pressing CLEAR will clear last transmission received, but will not clear stored TICs in memory.
NOTE: It is normal for LAST TIC RECEIVED and LAST DATA RECEIVED to flash different information momentarily when button is pressed. Information will lock in on correct values. Tester is catching computer updating its memory.
Does an eight digit letter/number code appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED: and word UNLOCK appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED:?
Yes
GO to B10. Transmitter and Reciever Assembly are OK.
No
GO to B8
B8 NGS TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA OTHER TRANSMITTER
- Repeat Steps B6 and B7 , but press and release UNLOCK button many times for other transmitter as soon as ignition is turned OFF. A transmission should be received 3-4 seconds after turning ignition OFF. (This time is needed for receiver to stabilize.)
Does an eight digit letter/number code appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED: and word UNLOCK appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED:?
Yes
GO to B9
No
GO to B12
B9 TEST TRANSMITTER BATTERIES
- Switch batteries in good transmitter tested in Step B8 with poor transmitter tested in Step B7 . (See Removal and Installation, Transmitter Battery .)
- Press and release the UNLOCK button many times for transmitter tested in B7. A transmission should be received 3-4 seconds after turning ignition OFF. (This time is needed for the receiver to stabilize.)
Does an eight-digit letter/number code appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED: and word UNLOCK appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED:?
Yes
RETURN original batteries to both transmitters, REPLACE batteries in transmitter tested in B7, and repeat B1.
No
CALL for assistance to phone number listed on receiver assembly, before replacing the transmitter tested in B7.
B10 NGS TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA TIC MATCH
Does TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED: match TIC 1 or TIC 2 (TIC 3 or TIC 4)?
Yes
GO to B11
No
TURN ignition OFF. PROGRAM all transmitters to be used with this system (at least two) as described in Service and Repair, Programming - Transmitters and REPEAT B1.
B11 NGS TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA TIC MATCH
Do all buttons pressed for each transmitter create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output?
Yes
System should be operating OK. CALL for assistance to phone number listed on receiver assembly.
No
TURN ignition OFF. PROGRAM all transmitters to be used with this system (at least two) as described in Service and Repair, Programming - Transmitters and REPEAT B1, or CALL for assistance to phone number listed on receiver assembly before replacing the transmitter in question.
B12 CHECK RECEIVER ASSEMBLY FOR EXPORT REMOTE SHORTING BAR
- Enter in NGS RAP PID/DATA and select NOREMOT.
Does NOREMOT PID display OFF?
Yes
CALL phone number on receiver assembly for additional assistance.
No
INSPECT wiring connector for no remote shorting Pin C1-22. If present, REMOVE and GO to B1 . If not present, CALL phone number on receiver assembly for additional assistance.