Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) on circuit CBP36 (BU/BN) and is grounded on circuit GD115 (BK/GY). The PATS transceiver and the Instrument Cluster (IC) communicate on the TX and RX circuits VRT23 (VT/GY) and VRT24 (YE/OG). The IC compares the key code stored in memory and sends a message to the PCM to enable the starter and fuel injectors if the key code is correct.
- DTC B1681 (PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received) - sets when the PATS transceiver signal is not received by the IC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- IC
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1681
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT CBP36 (BU/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 36 (5A) is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit.
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E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD115 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E4.
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E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to E12.
No
GO to E7.
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E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
GO to E8.
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E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Turn the IC active command TRANSMIT to on.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E11.
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E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E12.
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E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. RESET the parameters in both the IC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IC. REFER to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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