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Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. Circuits CMP09 (BN/BU) and RMP09 (BU/GN) provide the connection between the Parking Aid Module (PAM) and speaker.

- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to VBATT) - sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Parking aid speaker



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM PAM THE SELF-TEST


- Retrieve the PAM DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC C1742 or DTC C1743 present?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

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F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.

If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F8.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F3 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
GO to F5.

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F5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F8 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F9.

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F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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