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Pinpoint Test K: DTCs B1317 And B1318




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: DTCs B1317 and B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The voltage range required to operate the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) is 8-16 volts.

Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the SASM from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) along circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), ground is provided along circuit GD115 (BK/GY). The module communicates with other modules along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus, circuits VDB05 (WH) and VDB04 (WH/BU).

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - If the battery voltage is higher than 16 volts for more than 100 ms, DTC B1317 will be set.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - If the battery voltage is lower than 8 volts for more than 100 ms, DTC B1318 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SASM
- Charging system



PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs B1317 AND B1318

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

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K1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.

No
GO to K2.

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K2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to K3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.




- Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to K4.

For DTC B1317, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SASM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SASM C222.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SASM C222-1, CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP34 (VT/BN). If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test.

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K5 CHECK THE SASM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between SASM C222-4, GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION


- Check SASM C222 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SASM C222.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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