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Pinpoint Test Z: The Low Washer Fluid Indicator Is Never/Always On (If Equipped)





Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test Z: The Low Washer Fluid Indicator Is Never/Always On (If Equipped)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Cluster (IC) provides a reference voltage to the washer fluid switch through circuit CMC20 (VT). The washer fluid switch is grounded through circuit GD123 (BK/GY). When the washer fluid is low, the washer fluid switch closes to ground, pulling the reference voltage low. When the IC detects the washer fluid input pulled low, it turns the low washer fluid telltale indicator on.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Washer fluid level switch
- IC



PINPOINT TEST Z: THE LOW WASHER FLUID INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON (IF EQUIPPED)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. REFER to Battery.

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Z1 CARRY OUT THE IC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC low washer fluid indicator (WASHFLLMP) active command and command the low washer fluid indicator on and off. Observe the low washer fluid indicator.
- Does the low washer fluid indicator illuminate when commanded on, and turn off when commanded off?

Yes
If the low washer fluid indicator is never on, GO to Z2.

If the low washer fluid indicator is always on, GO to Z5.

No
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

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Z2 CHECK THE LOW WASHER FLUID INDICATOR OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Observe the low washer fluid indicator.
- Is the low washer fluid indicator on?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Z3.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Z4.

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Z3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Z4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMC20 (VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-5, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Z7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Z5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Observe the low washer fluid indicator.
- Did the low washer fluid indicator turn off?

Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to Z6.

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Z6 CHECK CIRCUIT CMC20 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-5, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Z7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Z7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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