Pinpoint Test H: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: A new LH or RH (MKX) or LH (Edge) front window motor will not operate in one-touch up or one-touch down mode until initialized. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
NOTE: The LH or RH front window motor must be initialized whenever a new motor is installed.
NOTE: The front window motor must be de-initialized, then initialized whenever the LH or RH (MKX) or LH (Edge) front window motor is removed from the window regulator drum housing, a new window regulator is installed, a new window glass is installed, a new top run is installed or for any operation in which grease or lubricants are applied to the window regulator or glass run.
Normal Operation
The LH front window control switch receives power from the accessory delay relay through circuit CBP41 (BU) and is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). When the LH front window control switch is pulled, the LH front motor receives power through circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) which causes the window to move upward. When the LH front window control switch is pressed, the LH front motor receives power through circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) which causes the window to move downward. When the LH front window control switch is pressed or pulled to the second detent position (AUTO), the LH front window motor receives a ground signal on circuit CPW29 (VT/GY) which causes the LH front window motor to enter one-touch up/down mode.
For MKX only, The RH front window control switch receives power from the accessory delay relay through circuit CBP41 (BU) and is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). When the RH front window control switch is pulled, the RH front motor receives power through circuit CPW13 (BN/YE) which causes the window to move upward. When the RH front window control switch is pressed, the RH front motor receives power through circuit CPW12 (GN/OG) which causes the window to move downward. When the LH or RH front window control switch is pressed or pulled to the second detent position (AUTO), the RH front window motor receives a ground signal on circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) which causes the RH front window motor to enter one-touch up/down mode.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- B(+) power lost during LH or RH front window operation
- LH or RH front motor not initialized
- LH or RH front window control switch
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LH or RH front window motor
PINPOINT TEST H: THE ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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H1 CHECK FOR POWER (B+) LOSS DURING LH OR RH FRONT WINDOW OPERATION
- Verify if power (B+) was lost during LH or RH front window operation.
- Was power (B+) lost while LH or RH front window was in operation?
Yes
RAISE the LH or RH front window to the fully CLOSED position. VERIFY the window glass stalls into the upper header seal. The front window should function normally. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H2.
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H2 DE-INITIALIZE, THEN INITIALIZE THE FRONT MOTOR
- De-initialize the front window motor, then carry out the front window motor initialization procedure. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
- Is the one-touch down feature operating correctly?
Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
No
For LH window, GO to H3.
For RH window (MKX only), GO to H5.
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H3 CHECK THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C535A and C535B (MKX) or C504A and C504B (Edge).
- Carry out the LH front window control switch component test.
- Did the LH front window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW29 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C540.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C535A-8 (MKX) or C504A-7 (Edge), circuit CPW29 (VT/GY), harness side and LH front window motor connector C540-2, circuit CPW29 (VT/GY).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor Window Regulator Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
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H5 CHECK THE LH and RH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C535A, C535B and RH Front Window Control Switch C648.
- Carry out the LH and RH front window control switch component tests.
- Did the LH and RH front window control switches pass the component tests?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
INSTALL a new front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW31 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C646.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C535A-1, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH), harness side and RH front window motor connector C646-2, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH); and between RH front window control switch C648-4, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH), harness side and RH front window motor connector C646-2, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor Window Regulator Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the RH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
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