Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test BA: The Power Seat Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Both Rear, Power Fold





Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test BA: The Power Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Both Rear, Power Fold

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The rear seat power-fold relay is provided voltage on the coil side from the Smart Junction Box (SJB), on pin 2, circuit CPS 48 (BU), for 30 minutes after turning the vehicle off, when the transmission selector is in PARK and the liftgate is open. Ground for the coil side of the relay is on pin 1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN). The rear seat power-fold relay switched side is supplied voltage from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 27 (10A) on relay pin 3, and is hot at all times. Pushing the double-throw switch to the appropriate rear seat release actuator, left or right, will provide voltage from relay pin 5 and allow folding of that seat. If the relay is disabled after 30 minutes, it can be enabled as long as the transmission is in PARK by opening any door, pressing the unlock key on the key fob, pressing any keyless keypad button or turning the ignition key.

- DTC B2794 (Third Row Power Fold Circuit Failure) - If SJB output to the left or right third row folding seat relay is open or shorted to voltage, the SJB sets this code.
- DTC B2A2D (Third Row Power Fold Circuit Short To Ground) - If SJB output to the left or right third row folding seat relay is shorted to ground, the SJB sets this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
- Power-fold relay
- Rear seat control switch



PINPOINT TEST BA: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - BOTH REAR, POWER FOLD

NOTE: The SJB may also be identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

-------------------------------------------------
BA1 CHECK FOR DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - GEM/SJB.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
If DTC B2794 is present, GO to BA2.

If DTC B2A2D is present, GO to BA5.

For all other DTCs, go to the appropriate system for diagnosis or refer to Body Control Systems.

No
GO to BA2.

-------------------------------------------------
BA2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER-FOLD REAR SEAT


- NOTE: Shifting the transmission out of PARK will disable the voltage supply from the SJB to the BJB relay.
- Operate both power-fold rear seats.
- Do both power-fold rear seats operate at all times?

Yes
If DTC B2794 is present and the power-fold rear seats operate at all times, GO to BA4.

If both power-fold rear seats operate at all times, and no DTCs were present, GO to BA3.

No
If DTC B2794 is present and neither power-fold rear seat operates, GO to BA6.

If no DTCs were present and neither power-fold rear seat operates, GO to BA3.

-------------------------------------------------
BA3 CHECK THE PCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) PID STATES


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM PID: TR.
- Operate the transmission gear selector in all positions while monitoring the PCM PID TR states.
- Do the PID states agree with the selected positions?

Yes
If no DTCs were present and neither power-fold rear seat works, GO to BA9.

If no DTCs were present and both power-fold rear seat work all the time, GO to BA14.

No
To diagnose a transmission gear selector (PRNDL) status concern, REFER to Transmission Control Systems. Testing and Inspection

-------------------------------------------------
BA4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPS48 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Power-Fold Relay 25.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280c-24, circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new SJB. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPS48 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Disconnect: BJB Power-Fold Relay 25.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280c-24, circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Power-Fold Relay 25.
- Measure the resistance between power-fold relay cavity 1 BJB side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BA7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPS48 (BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Connect a jumper wire between power-fold relay 25, cavity 1 BJB side and cavity 2 BJB side.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280c-24, circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BA8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA8 CHECK THE ULTRA MICRO ISO RELAY


- Carry out the component test for ultra micro ISO relay.

- Is the ultra micro ISO relay OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ultra micro ISO relay. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPS48 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE


- Make sure the transmission is in PARK.
- Activate the power-fold rear seats by carrying out one of the following within 30 minutes of checking circuit CPS48 (BU) for voltage.
- Open 1 of the 4 doors, rear hatch or rear hatch glass
- Turn the ignition switch to accessory or run
- Press a keyless entry key pad button
- Press a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) button
- Disconnect: BJB Power-Fold Relay 25.
- With the SJB power-fold rear seat relay circuit CPS48 (BU) activated, measure the voltage at BJB power-fold relay 25 cavity 2 BJB side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volt?

Yes
GO to BA10.

No
INSTALL a new SJB. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between power-fold relay cavity 1 BJB side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BA11.

No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA11 CHECK THE ULTRA MICRO ISO RELAY


- Carry out the component test for ultra micro ISO relay.

- Is the ultra micro ISO relay OK?

Yes
GO to BA12.

No
INSTALL a new ultra micro ISO relay. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA12 CHECK THE BJB FOR VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage at power-fold relay cavity 3 BJB side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BA13.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 27 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA13 CHECK CIRCUIT CPS58 (WH/BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: BJB Power-Fold Relay 25.
- Open the liftgate.
- NOTE: If the relay is disabled after 30 minutes, it can be enabled by opening any door, pressing the unlock key on the key fob, pressing any keyless keypad button or turning the ignition key.
- Measure the voltage between rear seat control switch C4351-2, circuit CPS58 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new rear seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch - Rear Seat Seat Control Switch - Rear Seat. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
BA14 CHECK CIRCUIT CPS58 (WH/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Power-Fold Relay 25.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the rear seat control switch, attempt to fold the rear left and right seats down.
- Did the rear left and right seats fold down?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BA15.

-------------------------------------------------
BA15 CHECK THE ULTRA MICRO ISO RELAY


- Carry out the component test for ultra micro ISO relay.

- Is the ultra micro ISO relay OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ultra micro ISO relay. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------