J1-J17
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Pinpoint Test J: DTC B2295
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver/passenger seat side air bag circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2295 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
As the RCM continuously monitors side air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms.
If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for a fault to occur (a DTC may or may not set). The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B2295
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy� and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy� or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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J1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the on-demand fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to J2.
For 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to J2.
For 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to J9.
For 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to J11. For 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to J12.
For 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J12.
For 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J19.
For 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J21.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J24.
For 2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J26.
For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J27.
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J2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE (DS_AB) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J23.
No
GO to J3.
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J3 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE (DS_AB) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- Continue monitoring the DS_AB PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.
No
If the DS_AB PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to J4.
If the DS_AB PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to J7.
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J4 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag C328.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side).
- 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to J22.
No
GO to J5.
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J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air bag C328-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and C328-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J23.
No
GO to J6.
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J6 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 3, component side, and C310b pin 4, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR105 (GN/BU) and RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.
No
GO to J23.
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J7 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C328.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver side air bag C328-1, circuit CR110 (GN/BN), harness side and C328-2, circuit RR110 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side).
- 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag module circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to J22.
No
GO to J8.
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J8 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver side air bag C328.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver seat side air bag C328, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to J23.
No
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.
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J9 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C328.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side).
- 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to J22.
No
GO to J10.
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J10 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air bag:
- C328-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C328-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J23.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.
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J11 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag C328.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver side air bag:
- C328-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C328-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.
No
GO to J23.
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J12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE (PS_AB) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J23.
No
GO to J13.
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J13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE (PS_AB) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- Continue monitoring the PS_AB PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.
No
If the PS_AB PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to J14.
If the PS_AB PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to J17.
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J14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag C327.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side).
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to J22.
No
GO to J15.
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J15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side air bag C327-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C327-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J23.
No
GO to J16.
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J16 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, component side, and C310b pin 6, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR106 (VT/GY) and RR106 (YE/OG). GO to J28.
No
GO to J23.
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J17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag C327.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger side air bag C327-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C327-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side).
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to J22.
No
GO to J18.