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Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1095




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1095

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition key is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module will command the pump motor to run for approximately 2 seconds. During an ABS event, the ABS module will command the pump motor to run until the ABS event is over.

Fused battery voltage for the hydraulic pump motor is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (50A) along circuit SBB09 (RD) and ground is provided along GD120 (BK/GN).

- DTC C1095 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure - When the ignition key is turned to the RUN position or anytime during a pump motor circuit check or ABS event, if the ABS module detects a short circuit to ignition or ground, an open circuit, a non-rotating pump or a defective internal power transistor, DTC C1095 will set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1095

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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B1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR


- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module.
- Toggle the ABS module pump motor (PMP_MOTOR) active command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds?

Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS warning indicator while driving the vehicle (brakes must not be applied) at greater than 20 km/h (12 mph). If the yellow ABS warning indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to B5. For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

No
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ABS MODULE


- For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, with the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
VERIFY that BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB09 (RD).

If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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