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Pinpoint Test H: The Ignition Key Can Be Removed From The Ignition Cylinder Regardless Of Selector Lever Position
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Ignition Key Can Be Removed From the Ignition Cylinder Regardless of Selector Lever Position
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 37 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, an internal switch in the ignition switch closes and battery voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) along circuit CDC30 (BU/GY).
When the selector lever is placed in a position other than PARK, the key release interlock actuator (part of the ignition switch) prevents the key from being removed from the ignition switch. The key release interlock actuator receives fused battery voltage from SJB fuse 27 (20A) along circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). Ground for the actuator is provided along circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), through the park range switch (part of the selector lever) and then along circuit GD112 (BK/GN). When the selector lever is placed in a position other than PARK, the park range switch closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to circuit GD112 (BK/GN), providing ground to the key release interlock actuator. The key release interlock actuator activates and prevents the key from being removed from the ignition switch.
- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - When the battery voltage is between 10 volts and 15.5 volts and the ignition switch is in the RUN position, if the ignition key is removed from the ignition switch or if there is an open in circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), DTC B1352 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- Selector lever
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE REMOVED FROM THE IGNITION CYLINDER REGARDLESS OF SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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H1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H2 CHECK THE KEY IN IGNITION POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and SJB C2280B-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H3 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Select PARK.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
GO to H4.
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H4 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Floor Shifter C2096.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C2096-2, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H5 CHECK THE FLOOR SHIFTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between floor shifter C2096-4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD112 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: All SJB Connectors.
- Check the SJB connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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