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Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP17 (YE/OG), VMP16 (YE/GY), VMP14 (WH/OG) and VMP15 (YE/GN). The system can be disabled through the disable switch. A variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker which increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear bumper cover
- Parking aid sensor alignment
- Parking aid disable switch
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER COVER AND THE PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT


NOTE: If the vehicle was in a collision, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned correctly.

NOTE: The bumper cover must be clean and free of ice in order to operate correctly.

- Check the rear bumper cover and parking aid sensors for correct alignment and signs of collision damage.
- Is the bumper cover alignment and parking aid sensor alignment correct?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. If the vehicle was in a collision, additional body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.

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A2 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
For no communication with the PAM, REFER to Information Bus.

For PAM system pass, GO to A3.

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A3 VERIFY THE PAM OPERATION


- Test the parking aid system operation:
- Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check Azimuth System Check.
- Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check Elevation System Check.
- Does the parking aid system pass at least one of the above system checks?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A4

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A4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION


- Apply the parking brake.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Check the reversing lamps operation.
- Do the reversing lamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns. Lighting and Horns

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A5 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014 -3, circuit CBB07 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE PAM DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2035.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2035-6, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and the PAM C4014-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE PAM DISABLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2035-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2035.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground while pressing the parking aid disable switch.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 MONITOR THE PAM DISTANCE PIDs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Parking Aid PID.
- Monitor the PAM distance PIDs while moving a test object into and out of the azimuth field directly behind each of the rear sensors:





- Do the PID readings correspond to the approximate distance between sensor and test object?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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