Pinpoint Test J: DTCs U3003:16 And 17
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: DTCs U3003:16 and 17
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The voltage required for correct ABS operation is between 10 and 17.8 volts. Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (50A) along circuit SBB09 (RD), BJB fuse 18 (50A) along circuit SBB18 (YE/RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module from BJB fuse 27 (10A) along circuit CBK03 (GY). Ground is provided along circuit GD179 (BK/VT).
- DTC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold - If the voltage on circuits SBB09 (RD), CBK03 (GY) or SBB18 (YE/RD) is below 10 volts, this DTC will set.
- DTC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold - If the voltage on circuits SBB09 (RD), CBK03 (GY) or SBB18 (YE/RD) is above 17 volts, this DTC will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs U3003:16 AND 17
NOTE: DTCs U3003:16 and 17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the 12-volt battery has been recently charged or the 12-volt battery has been discharged. The 12-volt battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection And Verification
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J1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or 17, DTC B1317, B1318 and/or B1676 are present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Hybrid Drive Systems for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to J2.
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J2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to J3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
- Start the vehicle, verify that the ready indicator is illuminated.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and measure battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and measure battery voltage.
- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
REFER to Hybrid Drive Systems to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side.
- ABS module C155-8, circuit CBK03 (GY), harness side.
- ABS module C155-32, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuses 9 (50A), 18 (20A) and 27 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
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J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the ABS module and make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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