DN - Test
DN: Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature (MECT) Sensor
DN: Introduction DN - Introduction
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DN1 DTCS P0A00, P0A01, P0A02, P0A03, P0A05 AND P0A7C: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Are DTCs P0A00, P0A01, P0A02, P0A03, P0A05, or P0A7C present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test?
YES
For DTCs P0A00 or P0A7C, GO to DN2
.
For DTC P0A01, GO to DN15
.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0A02, GO to DN10
.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0A03, GO to DN6
.
For continuous memory DTCs P0A02 or P0A03, GO to DN12
.
For DTC P0A05, GO to Pinpoint Test KT KT - Introduction.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.
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DN2 DTCS P0A00 AND P0A7C: VISUALLY INSPECT THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLING SYSTEM
- Visually inspect the motor electronics cooling system for leaks, pinched hoses, restricted radiator air flow, correct coolant level, fan operation, and loose electrical connections.
Is the motor electronics cooling system OK?
YES
For DTC P0A7C, GO to DN3
.
For all others, GO to DN4.
NO
REFER to Transaxle/Transmission Cooling to diagnose the motor electronics cooling system overheating concern.
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DN3 P0A7C: CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOWING INTO THE DEGAS BOTTLE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the MECP PID.
- Run the MECS pump while observing the coolant flowing into the degas bottle.
- Command the MECS pump OFF.
Did the coolant flow into the degas bottle?
YES
GO to DN4.
NO
Refer to Transmission Cooler, A/T, pinpoint test A: motor electronics cooling system MECS cooling pump fault. Follow the pinpoint test as if there are no DTCs present. If the MECS cooling pump passed the pinpoint test, go to DN4 in this pinpoint test.
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DN4 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR THE MECT_V PID
Note: Under normal operating conditions, the motor electronics coolant temperature should not exceed 65°C (150°F) and maintain a temperature of approximately 11°C (20° F) over ambient temperature during a steady cruise above 65 km/h (40mph).
- Access the PCM and monitor the MECT_V PID.
- Road test the vehicle by performing heavy accelerations and decelerations over a 15 minute period.
- Refer to the chart at the beginning of this pinpoint test for voltage specifications.
Does the MECT sensor operate in the normal temperature range?
YES
GO to DN12.
NO
GO to DN5.
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DN5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE MECT SENSOR
Note: Refer to the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for temperature versus resistance specifications.
- MECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Does the resistance of the MECT sensor match the actual motor electronics coolant system coolant temperature?
YES
REFER to Transaxle/Transmission Cooling to diagnose the motor electronics cooling system overheating concern.
NO
INSTALL a new MECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DN6 DTC P0A03: CHECK THE MECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS
- MECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 5 V?
YES
GO to DN7.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK MECT sensor for damage.
GO to DN7.
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DN7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE MECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
Note: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance within specification?
YES
GO to DN8.
NO
INSTALL a new MECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DN8 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to DN9.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DN9 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to DN18.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DN10 DTC P0A02: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- MECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MECT_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
YES
INSTALL a new MECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DN11.
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DN11 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES
GO to DN18.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DN12 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0A00, P0A02, P0A03 AND P0A7C: CHECK THE MECT SENSOR FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MECT_V PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the sensor connector
Does the MECT_V PID voltage indicate a concern in the MECT sensor?
YES
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
If OK, INSTALL a new MECT sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DN13.
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DN13 CHECK THE MECT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Access the PCM and monitor the MECT_V PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
Does the MECT_V PID voltage indicate a concern in the MECT circuit?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Comprehensive Component Monitor Drive Cycle. REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
NO
GO to DN14.
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DN14 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- MECT Sensor connector disconnected.
Are the connectors and terminals OK?
YES
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
NO
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DN15 DTC P0A01: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS P0A00, P0A02, P0A03, P0A7C
Note: The TCM DTC P0A01 may be stored as a result of the MECT sensor or a corresponding circuit concern.
The PCM DTCs P0A00, P0A02, P0A03, or P0A7C present along with a P0A05 indicate the MECT sensor or harness concern.
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to DN16.
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DN16 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
Note: Clearing the TCM DTCs erases any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
- Clear and retrieve the TCM continuous DTCs.
Is DTC P0A01 present?
YES
GO to DN17.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
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DN17 CHECK THE TCM MECT PID
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the MECT PID.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Methods / Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Turn on all optional electrical loads.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes with the load on and monitor the MECT PID.
Does the MECT PID temperature increase by at least 1 degree?
YES
INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission.
NO
GO to DN18.
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DN18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.