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DR - Test




DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

DR: Introduction
DR - Introduction



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DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test: P0340 or P0344?

YES
GO to DR2.

NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.


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DR2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS

- Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES
GO to DR3.

NO
RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.


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DR3 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC

Note: If DTCs P0340 or P0344 are present, ignition, alternator noise, radio frequency interference (RFI) and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor concerns should be considered.

Note: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this three times.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

Are DTCs P0340 or P0344 present?

YES
GO to DR4.

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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DR4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE

Note: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.

- PCM connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Key in OFF position.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.

Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?

YES
GO to DR5.

NO
REFER to Charging System, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom.


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DR5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR

- Key in OFF position.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to DR6.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DR6 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to DR7.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DR7 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DR8.


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DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DR9.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DR9 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DR10.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DR10 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:





- Key ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:





Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?

YES
GO to DR11.

NO
INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DR11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.