DR - Test
DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
DR: Introduction DR - Introduction
-------------------------------------------------
DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test: P0340 or P0344?
YES
GO to DR2.
NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
-------------------------------------------------
DR2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
GO to DR3.
NO
RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.
-------------------------------------------------
DR3 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC
Note: If DTCs P0340 or P0344 are present, ignition, alternator noise, radio frequency interference (RFI) and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor concerns should be considered.
Note: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this three times.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0340 or P0344 present?
YES
GO to DR4.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
-------------------------------------------------
DR4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
Note: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- PCM connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Key in OFF position.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?
YES
GO to DR5.
NO
REFER to Charging System, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom.
-------------------------------------------------
DR5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR
- Key in OFF position.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to DR6.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
DR6 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to DR7.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
DR7 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DR8.
-------------------------------------------------
DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to DR9.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
DR9 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to DR10.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
DR10 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Key ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
YES
GO to DR11.
NO
INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
DR11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.