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EM - Test




EM: Emission Compliance

EM: Introduction
EM - Introduction



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EM1 ANALYZE THE I/M TEST REPORT

- Analyze the I/M test report for data entry errors.

- model
- model year
- correct calibration, if included on the report
- correct test weight, if included on the report (this number is less than the vehicle's GVW)
- Analyze the I/M test report results.

- identify high and low gas readings.
- for reports that include a drive trace, identify during which mode the gas(es) failed. Be aware that if all gases were high early then decreased, the catalyst may have been cool when testing began.

Has the I/M test report been analyzed?

YES
GO to EM2.

NO
REPEAT the test step.


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EM2 EVAP SYSTEM LEAK OR PURGE FLOW TEST (IF THESE TESTS WERE CARRIED OUT)

Does the vehicle fail only an EVAP system leak or purge flow test (if these tests are carried out)?

YES
This is an EVAP concern only.

GO to EM22.

NO
GO to EM3.


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EM3 BASELINE THE VEHICLE

Note: Baselining the vehicle exhaust gas readings is important so the baseline readings can be used for comparison after any repair is made.

- Baseline the vehicle using an exhaust gas analyzer. If the vehicle must be driven, be certain any baseline drive used is repeatable. The same drive cycle will be used to verify any repair.
- During the baseline, check for any related symptoms that may be present, such as driveability, transmission shifting or exhaust smoke concerns.

Has the vehicle been baselined?

YES
GO to EM4.

NO
REPEAT the test step.


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EM4 SYMPTOM CHECKS

- Check if any of the following symptoms are present:

- transmission concerns
- idle concerns
- driveability concerns
- exhaust smoke
- cooling system concerns

Are any of the symptoms present?

YES
CARRY OUT the PCM/TCM Quick Test. REFER to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) / Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test.

REFER to Exhaust Gas Analysis Chart at the beginning of this pinpoint test.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM5.


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EM5 PRELIMINARY CHECKS

- Carry out the following checks:

- vacuum lines for leaks and blockages
- electrical connections
- proper scheduled maintenance
- Ford authorized emission controls and components installed on the vehicle
- intake air tube and air cleaner concerns such as obstructions, leaks, or a dirty air cleaner element

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM6.


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EM6 CARRY OUT THE PCM/TCM QUICK TEST

- Carry out the PCM/TCM Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test .

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the Symptom Charts Quick Test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM7.


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EM7 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) LEVELS

Does the vehicle have excessive CO levels?

YES
Excessive CO levels indicate the engine is running rich.

GO to EM10.

NO
GO to EM8.


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EM8 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE HYDROCARBON (HC) LEVELS

Does the vehicle have excessive HC levels?

YES
Excessive HC levels with low to normal CO levels indicate the engine is running lean.

GO to EM16.

NO
GO to EM9.


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EM9 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE OXIDES OF NITROGEN (NOX) LEVELS

Does the vehicle have excessive NOx levels?

YES
GO to EM20.

NO
VERIFY the test step results.


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EM10 HIGH CO LEVELS: CHECK THE HC LEVELS

Does the vehicle have excessive HC levels?

YES
CHECK for the engine running rich and incomplete combustion.

GO to EM11.

NO
GO to EM12.


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EM11 CHECK THE SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM

- GO to Pinpoint Test JB JB - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM12.


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EM12 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS HIGH FUEL PRESSURE AND THE ABILITY TO HOLD PRESSURE

- GO to Pinpoint Test HC HC - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM13.


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EM13 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS/OBSTRUCTION IN THE PCV SYSTEM (SUCH AS OIL CAP, PCV VALVE, HOSES, CUT GROMMETS, VALVE COVER BOLT TORQUE/GASKET LEAK)

- GO to Pinpoint Test HG HG - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM14.


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EM14 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM

- GO to Pinpoint Test HF HF - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM15.


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EM15 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE

- Check for base engine concerns. REFER to Engine System.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM27.


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EM16 HIGH HC WITH A NORMAL TO LOW CO LEVEL

- Check the fuel delivery system for concerns. GO to Pinpoint Test HC HC - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM17.


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EM17 CHECK THE SECONDARY IGNITION

- GO to Pinpoint Test JB JB - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM18.


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EM18 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS/OBSTRUCTION IN THE PCV SYSTEM (SUCH AS OIL CAP, PCV VALVE, HOSES, CUT GROMMETS, VALVE COVER BOLT TORQUE/GASKET LEAK)

- GO to Pinpoint Test HG HG - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the pinpoint test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM19.


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EM19 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE

- Check for base engine concerns such as intake manifold leaks, improper compression, or valvetrain or camshaft damage. REFER to Engine System to carry out the intake manifold vacuum test, compression test, and valve train analysis.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM27.


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EM20 HIGH NOX WITH NORMAL TO LOW HC AND CO LEVELS: CHECK THE BASE ENGINE

- Check for base engine concerns such as excessive carbon build up in the combustion chamber. REFER to Engine System to diagnose the abnormal combustion.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM21.


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EM21 ADDITIONAL CHECKS

- Check the following:

- cooling system concerns such as an aftermarket front fascia covering the intake air or intake air system modifications
- engine running lean concerns such as vacuum leaks or low fuel pressure

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM27.


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EM22 EVAP SYSTEM CONCERN: PRELIMINARY CHECKS

- Analyze the I/M test report to determine when the concern is present. Attempt to verify the concern.
- Check the following:

- capless fuel tank filler pipe
- EVAP system lines/hoses for proper connections, damage or blockage
- fuel vapor storage canister damage

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
GO to EM23.


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EM23 CARRY OUT THE PCM/TCM QUICK TEST

- Carry out the PCM/TCM Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test .

Is a concern present?

YES
FOLLOW the Symptom Charts Quick Test direction.

After any repair,

GO to EM25.

NO
GO to EM24.


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EM24 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK

- Check the EVAP system for leaks. GO to HX49 HX - Test and follow the pinpoint test direction.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

After any repair,

GO to EM25.

NO
VERIFY the test step results.

If all the test steps are OK,

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction
.

For additional symptoms, REFER to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
, Symptom Charts.

After any repair,

GO to EM25.


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EM25 EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION

- Confirm the vehicle repair.
- Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). Be aware that this will set DTC P1000 and reset the On-Board System Readiness test.
- To relearn some basic adaptive learning (trim) values, run the engine at 2,500 RPM for 1 minute and idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Carry out the PCM/TCM Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test .
- Carry out the EVAP system leak test and flow check.

Does the vehicle pass the EVAP system leak test and flow check?

YES
SAVE any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws.

RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

NO
The original concern was not repaired, or another concern exists.

GO to EM1.


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EM26 REPAIR AND VERIFICATION

Note: If the vehicle needs to be driven for the baseline test, it may be necessary to drive the vehicle first up to 8 km (5 miles) to relearn some additional adaptive learning (trim) values. Also, during the baseline make sure to use the same drive mode that was used for the original baseline test.

- Confirm the vehicle repair.
- Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). Be aware that this will set DTC P1000 and reset the On-Board System Readiness test.
- To relearn some basic adaptive learning (trim) values, run the engine at 2,500 RPM for 1 minute and idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Carry out the PCM/TCM Quick Test to access any PCM DTCs. For the procedure information, refer to Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test . Repair any other DTCs.
- Carry out the baseline test using the exhaust gas analyzer.
- For I/M 240 emission testing areas:

- Refer to the beginning of this pinpoint test for information on verifying an excessive grams per mile indication using a parts per million (PPM) reading.
- All others (original gas concentrations reported in parts per million):

- Verify the gas levels are within the acceptable range

Are all gases within the acceptable range?

YES
SAVE any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws.

RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

NO
The gas level is still high, or another gas level is above the acceptable range.

GO to EM1.


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EM27 CATALYST DELTA TEMPERATURE TEST

- Complete all previous testing.
- Run the engine for 2 minutes at 2,500 RPM to heat the exhaust system.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect a coil connector.
- Run the engine at approximately 1,000 RPM.
- Measure the surface temperature at both the inlet and outlet of each catalytic converter.
- Compare the difference in temperature between the inlet and outlet readings of each catalytic converter.

Does each catalytic converter have a difference of more than 28°C (50°F) between its inlet and outlet reading?

YES
The catalytic converter(s) is operating correctly.

CONNECT the coil.

CLEAR the DTCs.

VERIFY the test step results.

If all test steps are OK,

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction
.

For additional symptoms, refer to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.

NO
CONNECT the coil.

For catalytic converter(s) that have less than 28°C (50°F) difference, testing indicates the catalytic converter(s) is not working. REPEAT the test to verify the results. If the temperature difference is still less than required, INSTALL a new catalytic converter.

After any repair,

GO to EM26.