Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

HK - Test




HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT)

HK: Introduction
HK - Introduction



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HK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Note: These DTCs may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for the DTC. If any CMP DTCs are present, GO to Pinpoint Test DR DR - Introduction . If no CMP DTCs are present, continue to follow this test.

Are DTCs P0010, P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A or P052B present?

YES
For DTC P0010, GO to HK2
.

For all others, GO to HK10.

NO
For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HK10
.

For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.


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HK2 DTC P0010: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS

Note: The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.

- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.

Is DTC P0010 present?

YES
GO to HK4.

NO
GO to HK3.


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HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS

- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.

Is DTC P0010 present?

YES
GO to HK4.

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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HK4 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.
- VCT Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?

YES
GO to HK5.

NO
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK5 CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to HK6.

NO
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to HK7.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK7 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES
GO to HK8.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK8 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to HK9.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK9 CHECK THE VCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to HK12.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK10 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A OR P052B: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM

Note: Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The VCTERR PID should be close to zero whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the VCTERR PID may momentarily deviate from zero.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADVERR PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.

Does the VCTADV PID indicate VCT movement while the VCTERR PID maintain close to zero?

YES
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

NO
GO to HK11.


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HK11 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

- Check the base engine oil pressure. REFER to Engine System, Oil Pressure Test.

Are any concerns present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.

REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HK12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.