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JD - Test




JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor

JD: Introduction
JD - Introduction



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JD1 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL TO THE PCM

- Battery fully charged and starting system functioning properly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.

Is the RPM between 900 - 1,200 RPM?

YES
The CKP, PCM, and harness are working properly.

RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.

NO
For DTCs P0727 and P0C2F, GO to JD2.


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JD2 CHECK THE TIMING COVER, CKP SENSOR, AND CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL FOR OBVIOUS PHYSICAL DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Visually check the timing cover, CKP sensor, and crankshaft pulse wheel (outside the timing cover) for obvious physical damage.

Do any parts appear physically damaged?

YES
REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to JD3.


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JD3 CHECK FOR PROPER CKP BIAS VOLTAGES IN THE PCM

- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Are the voltages between 1 - 3 V?

YES
GO to JD4.

NO
GO to JD6.


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JD4 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Note: The CKP sensor resistance values change significantly with temperature rise.

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance between 0.25K - 1K ohms?

YES
GO to JD5.

NO
INSTALL a new CKP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JD5 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS SHIELD GROUND

Note: The harness shield protects the CKP signal from electrical noise and is grounded at one end, typically near the PCM.

Note: Carry out the following resistance measurement between the CKP shield and the chassis ground.

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to JD6.

NO
REPAIR the circuit. CHECK for a poor ground connection.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JD6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE CKP(+) AND CKP(-) IN THE HARNESS

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to JD7.

NO
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JD7 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to JD8.

NO
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JD8 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to JD9.


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JD9 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 10K ohms?

YES
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to JD10.


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JD10 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Is DTC P0C2F present?

YES
GO to Pinpoint Test TO TO - Introduction.

NO
GO to JD11.


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JD11 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Is DTC P0727 present?

YES
GO to Pinpoint Test JH JH - Introduction.

NO
GO to JD12.


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JD12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.