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KC - Test




KC: Fuel Pump Control Module

KC: Introduction
KC - Introduction



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KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test: P025A, P025B, P0627, or U0109?

YES
For continuous memory DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109, GO to KC2
.

For KOEO and KOER DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to KC3
.

For KOEO and KOER DTC P0627, GO to KC8
.

For KOEO and KOER DTC U0109, GO to KC14.

NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.


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KC2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P025A, P025B, P0627 AND U0109: CHECK FOR KEY ON, ENGINE OFF (KOEO) DTCS

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.

Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present?

YES
For DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to KC3
.

For DTC P0627, GO to KC8
.

For DTC U0109, GO to KC14.

NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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KC3 DTC P025A, P025B: CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to KC4.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC4 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to KC5.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC5 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to KC6.


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KC6 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE

- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
For DTC P025B, GO to KC7
.

For all others, GO to KC23.

NO
INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC7 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR ROUTING, ALTERATIONS, INCORRECT SHIELDING, OR ELECTRICAL INTERFERENCE FROM OTHER SYSTEMS

- Key in OFF position.
- Check the harness for the following:

- damaged insulation
- corrosion
- correct routing

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to KC23.


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KC8 DTC P0627: CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES
GO to KC11.

NO
GO to KC9.


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KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- FP connector disconnected. REFER to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to KC10.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES
GO to KC11.

NO
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to KC12.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to KC13.


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KC13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





- Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
- Command the FP PID ON.

Is the voltage greater than 10 V with the PID commanded ON?

YES
INSTALL a new FP. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC14 DTC U0109: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE

Note: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed).

- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to KC19.

NO
GO to KC15.


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KC15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE

- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to KC16.

NO
GO to KC17.


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KC16 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE IFS SWITCH

- Key in OFF position.
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to KC18.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit.

There is a VPWR circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC18 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC19 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to KC20.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC20 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to KC21.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KC21 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to KC22.


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KC22 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to KC23.


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KC23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.