Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

KF - Test




KF: Fan Control (FC)

KF: Introduction
KF - Introduction



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KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0480, P0481 AND P0482

Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test P0480, P0481, or P0482?

YES
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480, GO to KF2
.

For KOEO and KOER DTC P0481, GO to KF12
.

For KOEO and KOER DTC P0482, GO to KF7
.

For continuous memory DTC P0480, GO to KF17
.

For continuous memory DTC P0481, GO to KF19
.

For continuous memory DTC P0482, GO to KF21.

NO
For cooling fan always runs, GO to KF23
.

For cooling fan does not operate, GO to KF26.


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KF2 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0480: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FC RELAY

- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to KF3.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF3 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING

Note: During KOEO on demand self-test, the LFC circuit will be cycled on and off.

- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.

Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?

YES
INSTALL a new LFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REMOVE the test lamp.

GO to KF4.


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KF4 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES
GO to KF5.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to KF6.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to KF32.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF7 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0482: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY

- MFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to KF8.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF8 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING

Note: During KOEO on demand self-test, the MFC circuit will be cycled on and off.

- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.

Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?

YES
INSTALL a new MFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REMOVE the test lamp.

GO to KF9.


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KF9 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES
GO to KF10.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF10 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to KF11.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF11 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to KF32.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF12 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0481: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH SPEED FC RELAY

- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to KF13.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF13 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING

Note: During KOEO on demand self-test, the HFC circuit will be cycled on and off.

- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Carry out the KOEO on demand self-test.

Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?

YES
INSTALL a new HFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REMOVE the test lamp.

GO to KF14.


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KF14 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES
GO to KF15.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF15 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to KF16.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF16 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to KF32.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF17 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0480: CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- A/C and defrost off.
- Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to Output Test Mode (OTM) Output Test Mode (OTM).
- Command the low speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.

- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the LFC relay.
- Lightly tap on the low speed FC relay to simulate road shock

Is a concern present?

YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

NO
GO to KF18.


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KF18 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.

- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
- Lightly tap on the LFC relay to simulate road shock

Is a concern present?

YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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KF19 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0481: CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- A/C and defrost off.
- Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to Output Test Mode (OTM) Output Test Mode (OTM).
- Command the high speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.

- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the HFC relay.
- Lightly tap on the high speed FC relay to simulate road shock

Is a concern present?

YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

NO
GO to KF20.


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KF20 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s).

Is a concern present?

YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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KF21 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0482: CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- A/C and defrost off.
- Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to Output Test Mode (OTM) Output Test Mode (OTM).
- Command the low speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.

- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the MFC relay.
- Medium speed FC relay low speed FC relay

Is a concern present?

YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

NO
GO to KF22.


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KF22 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).

Is a concern present?

YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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KF23 COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS (NO DTCS): VERIFY THE FAN IS NOT ON BECAUSE OF A/C PRESSURE SWITCH (A/CP) INPUT TO THE PCM

- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP PID.

Is the PID state CLOSED?

YES
The PCM will turn the fan on when the medium pressure, normally open contacts of the A/CPSW switch are closed.

GO to KF24.

NO
Input OK.

GO to KF26.


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KF24 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SWITCH (A/CPSW) (MEDIUM PRESSURE, NORMALLY OPEN CONTACTS)

- A/CHPSW connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP PID.

Is the PID state CLOSED?

YES
GO to KF25.

NO
RECONNECT A/CPSW.

REFER to Climate Control System to diagnose the A/C system.

If OK, INSTALL a new A/CPSW.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF25 CHECK THE A/CPSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
VERIFY the results of the previous test steps. RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures to continue diagnosis.

GO to KF32.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF26 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FC RELAY

- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to KF27.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF27 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING

Note: During KOEO on demand self-test, the LFC circuit will be cycled on and off.

- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.

Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?

YES
GO to KF28.

NO
REMOVE the test lamp.

GO to KF4.


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KF28 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY

- Key in OFF position.
- MFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to KF29.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF29 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING

Note: During KOEO on demand self-test, the MFC circuit will be cycled on and off.

- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.

Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?

YES
GO to KF30.

NO
REMOVE the test lamp.

GO to KF9.


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KF30 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HIGH SPEED FC RELAY

- Key in OFF position.
- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to KF31.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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KF31 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING

Note: During KOEO on demand self-test, the HFC circuit will be cycled on and off.

- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:





- Carry out the KOEO on demand self-test.

Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?

YES
The PCM primary FC circuits are OK.

REFER to Wiring Diagram Set 149, Component Testing to check the relay(s).

INSTALL a new FC relay if necessary.

To check the secondary FC circuits,

REFER to Engine Cooling.

NO
REMOVE the test lamp.

GO to KF14.


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KF32 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.