KG - Test
KG: Fuel Injector
KG: Introduction KG - Introduction
-------------------------------------------------
KG1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0201 THROUGH P0204: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P0201 through P0204?
YES
For DTCs P0201 through P0204, GO to KG2.
NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
-------------------------------------------------
KG2 CHECK THE IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Note: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to KG3.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
KG3 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to KG4.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
KG4 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to KG5.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
KG5 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to KG6.
-------------------------------------------------
KG6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms?
YES
GO to KG7.
NO
INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
KG7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- Key ON, engine running.
Is the test lamp blinking?
YES
GO to KG8.
NO
GO to KG9.
-------------------------------------------------
KG8 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Fuel Injector connector connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F PID.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM.
Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
-------------------------------------------------
KG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.