Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

QA - Test




QA: Unable to Activate Self-Test/Network Communication Error

QA: Introduction
QA - Introduction



-------------------------------------------------

QA1 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE

Note: If the self-test or communication concern occurred after a failed or aborted reprogram, the module may be blank. Attempt to reprogram the module again before continuing with this pinpoint test.

- Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of electrical damage:

- harness wiring
- electrical connections
- Verify the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Set-up and Functionality Scan Tool Set-up and Functionality.

Was the correct self-test procedure used?

YES
GO to QA2.

NO
REFER to Diagnostic Methods, Diagnostic Methods, Scan Tool Set-up and Functionality Scan Tool Set-up and Functionality, to continue diagnosis.


-------------------------------------------------

QA2 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST

Note: When using Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS), the scan tool attempts to communicate with the PCM first. After establishing communication with the PCM, the scan tool then attempts to communicate with all modules on the vehicle. If an IDS session cannot be established, IDS may state no communication can be established with the PCM:
- Choose No when the scan tool prompts whether or not to retry communication.
- Enter a PCM part number, tear tag or calibration number to identify the vehicle and start a session. The PCM part number and 4-character tear tag are located on the PCM.

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the network test.

Do all modules indicate pass?

YES
REFER to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts, GO to Pinpoint Test QT QT : Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test
, to continue diagnosis.

NO
If only PCM indicates fail, GO to QA3
.

If only TCM indicates fail, GO to QA7
.

If both PCM and TCM indicates fail, GO to QA5
.

For network test or all other modules indicates fail, REFER to Module Communications Network, Communication Network Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis.


-------------------------------------------------

QA3 CHECK THE ETCREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Key in OFF position.
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?

YES
REFER to Module Communications Network, Communication Network Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis.

NO
GO to QA4.


-------------------------------------------------

QA4 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to QA5.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


-------------------------------------------------

QA5 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:





- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Are the voltages greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to QA6.

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.


-------------------------------------------------

QA6 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
REFER to Module Communications Network, Communication Network Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


-------------------------------------------------

QA7 CHECK THE TCM FOR VOLTAGE

- Key in OFF position.
- Transaxle Assembly-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to QA8.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


-------------------------------------------------

QA8 CHECK THE TCM FOR GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to QA9.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


-------------------------------------------------

QA9 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
REFER to Module Communications Network, Communication Network Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.