TA - Test
TA: Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
TA: Introduction TA - Introduction
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TA1 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
- Carry out the PCM on demand self-test.
Are any of the following diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)s present during the PCM self-test: P2800, P2801, P2802, P2803, P2805, P2806, or P061A?
YES
A concern is present.
GO to TA3.
NO
GO to TA20.
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TA2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR FOR PROPER MECHANICAL CONNECTION
Note: Verify that gear selector is not stuck between the gears.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the PRNDL_T PID.
- Move the gear selector from PARK to REVERSE, NEUTRAL and DRIVE gears.
Does the PRNDL_T PID indicate correct gear selected?
YES
GO to TA20.
NO
GO to TA3.
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TA3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR1 and TR2 PIDs.
- Record the TR1 and TR2 voltage values in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, DRIVE and LOW gears.
- Compare the recorded voltages to the voltages in the table below.
Are all 2 TR signals in range in each gear?
YES
GO to TA18.
NO
GO to TA4.
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TA4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE TR SENSOR
- Key in OFF position.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YES
GO to TA5.
NO
For VREF voltage above 5.5 volts, GO to TA21
.
For VREF voltage below 4.5 volts, GO to TA23.
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TA5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT
Note: Use the voltage measurements recorded in Pinpoint Test Step TA3.
Is TR1 out of range in any gear?
YES
GO to TA7.
NO
GO to TA6.
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TA6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT
Note: Use the voltage measurements recorded in Pinpoint Test Step TA3.
Is TR2 out of range in any gear?
YES
GO to TA12.
NO
GO to TA20.
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TA7 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TA8.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit.
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TA8 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES
GO to TA9.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
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TA9 CHECK THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA10.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
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TA10 CHECK FOR THE TR-A1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA11.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit.
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TA11 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR
- Gear selector lever in PARK.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 0.9K - 1K ohms?
YES
GO to TA17.
NO
INSTALL a new TR sensor.
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TA12 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TA13.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit.
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TA13 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES
GO to TA14.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
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TA14 CHECK THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA15.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
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TA15 CHECK FOR THE TR-A2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA16.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit.
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TA16 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TR SENSOR
- Gear selector lever in PARK.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 3K - 3.5K ohms?
YES
GO to TA17.
NO
INSTALL a new TR sensor.
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TA17 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 1K - 1.5K ohms?
YES
GO to TA26.
NO
INSTALL a new TR sensor.
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TA18 CHECK FOR TR-A SIGNAL SHORTED TO EACH OTHER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TR Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA19.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit.
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TA19 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 1K - 1.5K ohms?
YES
GO to TA20.
NO
INSTALL a new TR sensor.
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TA20 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- PCM connector connected.
- TR Sensor connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TR1 and TR2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM. Monitor the TR-A1 and TR-A2 PIDs. Look for sudden changes in the reading when the harness is wiggled or the sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Z1 Z - Test.
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TA21 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA22.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
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TA22 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO PWR
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
NO
GO to TA26.
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TA23 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GND
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TA24.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
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TA24 CHECK THE TR-VREF1 AND TR-VREF2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TA25.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit.
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TA25 CHECK THE TR-RTN1 AND TR-RTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TA26.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit.
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TA26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.