TC - Test
TC: Torque Of Generator Signal
TC: Introduction TC - Introduction
-------------------------------------------------
TC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0A23: VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
- Record and clear all continuous memory DTCs.
- Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0A23 present?
YES
GO to TC2.
NO
GO to TC7.
-------------------------------------------------
TC2 CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TC3.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
TC3 CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES
GO to TC4.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
TC4 CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TC5.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
TC5 CHECK FOR THE TGAC CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TC6.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
TC6 TGAC FUNCTIONAL TEST
- PCM connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
- Isolate the TGAC pin from the Transaxle-B connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Key ON, engine running.
Does the engine start now?
YES
INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission.
NO
GO to TC8.
-------------------------------------------------
TC7 CHECK THE TGAC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the GTQ PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
-------------------------------------------------
TC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.