Pinpoint Test U: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test U: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes the reference voltage on circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM through circuits VMM13 (YE/GN) and RMM13 (BU). Power to the auto-dimming interior mirror is provided through circuit CBP41 (BU). Ground is provided through circuit GD182 (BK/GY). The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the APIM receives the microphone input, and also broadcasts it to the ACM through circuits VMN01 (BU/BN) and RMN01 (GN). The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.
The microphone test (vehicles with navigation only) is available through the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) scan tool or by running the ACM bezel test. Running this test causes the ACM to produce a test tone. If the system is operating correctly, the microphone detects the tone and produces a signal to the ACM indicating the tone was heard.
- DTC B1038 (Microphone Input Circuit Failure) - set by the APIM (V1) during the on-demand self-test if it does not detect the microphone.
- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input: General Electrical Failure) - set by the ACM or APIM (V2) during the microphone test when it does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel controls
- Microphone (part of the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- ACM (if equipped with navigation)
- APIM
PINPOINT TEST U: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH THE SYNC SYSTEM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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U1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, GO to U2.
Otherwise, GO to U5.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test F to diagnose the steering wheel controls system. Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
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U2 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240b.
- NOTE: ACM C240a must remain connected for this step to produce accurate results.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM C240b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and the ACM C240b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side.
- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?
Yes
GO to U11.
No
GO to U3.
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U3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and ground; and between the ACM C240b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to U4.
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U4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and the APIM C3338-12, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side; and between the ACM C240b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side and the APIM C3338-13, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side; and between the ACM C240b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?
Yes
GO to U5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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U5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE POWER CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9030.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to U6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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U6 CHECK THE MICROPHONE GROUND FOR CONTINUITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-10, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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U7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to U8.
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U8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and the APIM C3338-5, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and the APIM C3338-6, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to U9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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U9 ISOLATE THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR
- Connect: APIM C3338.
- Install a new auto-dimming interior mirror.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls, and attempt several voice commands.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?
Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative auto-dimming interior mirror. The system is now operating correctly.
No
GO to U10.
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U10 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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U11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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