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Pinpoint Test D: The Low Beams Are Always On




Headlamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Low Beams Are Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits CLF23 (WH/VT) (off), CLS05 (BU/GY) (parking lamps) and CLF24 (YE/BU) (headlamps). At any given time, the headlamp switch routes one of the input circuits to ground through circuit GD114 (BK/BU).

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position with the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) and CLF05 (BU/GN) to the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively.

B2A2E-B2498:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST D: THE LOW BEAMS ARE ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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D1 CHECK FOR AUTOLAMP DTCs


- Review the DTCs retrieved from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1696, B1791, B1793 or B2008 present?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test H Pinpoint Test H: The Autolamps Are On Continuously.

No
If equipped with autolamps, GO to D2.

If not equipped with autolamps, GO to D3.

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D2 CHECK THE SJB AUTOLAMP ON REQUEST PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Data Logger.
- NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
- Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID (HDLMP_AUT_CKT).
- Does the PID indicate ON?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Autolamps Are On Continuously

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs


NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PIDs.

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- NOTE: Only one PID should indicate ON at each headlamp switch position.
- Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs (HDLMP_OFF_CKT, HDLMP_PRK_CKT, HDLMP_ON_CKT) while moving the headlamp switch through all positions.
- Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
- Carry out the headlamp switch component test.

- Is the headlamp switch OK?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF24 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D8 CHECK THE SJB OUTPUT


- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Does the LH or RH headlamp continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH headlamp) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D9.

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D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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