Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the SJB receives a lock request from the door lock control switch, the SJB provides voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit CPL11 (GY/BN). Ground for the LH front door actuator is provided through circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) and ground for the remaining door lock actuators is provided through circuit CPL52 (VT/GY). When the SJB receives an unlock request, voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator
- Liftgate lock actuator
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and the on-demand self-test.
- Are DTCs B1300, B1982, B2250 or B2671 recorded?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1300, B1982, B2250, Or B2671
No
GO to B2.
-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING
- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- Does the door lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
GO to B3.
-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING
- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch, Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch or Liftgate Latch [1][2]Liftgate Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) OR CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) FOR VOLTAGE
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Front Door Lock Actuator Front Door Lock Actuator, Rear Door Lock Actuator Rear Door Lock Actuator, or Liftgate Latch Actuator Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B6.
-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) OR CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------