Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1676




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1676

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to operate the ABS module, hydraulic valves and pump motor is between 10 and 17 volts.

Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 6 (40A) and 33 (30A) along circuits SBB06 (BN/RD) and SBB33 (RD) respectively. Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) along circuit CBP18 (GY/OG) and ground is provided along GD120 (BK/GN).

- DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out Of Range - If during normal operation battery voltage is less than 9.7 volts for more than 210 ms with vehicle speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) or if battery voltage is greater than 18 volts, DTC B1676 will be set. Also, if during the ABS module self-test battery voltage is greater than 18 volts, DTC B1676 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1676

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection And Verification

-------------------------------------------------
B1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.

No
GO to B2.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to B3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.




- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C155-8, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C155-32, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
VERIFY that BJB fuses 6 (40A) and 33 (30A) are OK, and SJB fuse SBP18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the ABS module and make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------