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Pinpoint Test D: An Individual/More Than One Hardwired Component Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: An Individual/More Than One Hardwired Component Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components through circuit CLN04 (BU/BN). Ground for the illumination source is supplied through circuits GD138 (BK/WH), GD133 (BK), GD151 (BK/GN), GD149 (BK/GY) and GD145 (BK/BU). The SJB also controls the accessory delay relay. The accessory delay relay sends a set voltage to the door lock control switches through circuit CBP05 (YE). The LH door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). The RH door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD151 (BK/YE).

- B2026 (Incandescent Backlighting Output Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that may set if a short to ground is present from the illumination supply circuit.
- B2027 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that may set if a short to ground is present from the illumination supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) mode select switch
- Memory set switch (if equipped)
- HVAC module
- Heated seat/windshield switch (if equipped)
- Auxiliary climate control switches (if equipped)
- Adjustable pedal switch (if equipped)
- Message center switch (if equipped)
- Traction control switch (if equipped)
- Headlamp switch
- Floor shifter
- Door lock control switch
- Heated mirror switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST D: AN INDIVIDUAL/MORE THAN ONE HARDWIRED COMPONENT ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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D1 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION SOURCE(S) OPERATION


- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position and turn the dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Is only one illumination source inoperative?

Yes
For the floor shifter on vehicles without auxiliary climate controls and with automatic temperature control, GO to D2.

For all others, GO to D3.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Door Lock Control Switches).
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c (Dimmable Components).
- If both door lock control switches are inoperative, connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-9, circuit CBP05 (YE), harness side and battery positive.




- If the floor shifter is inoperative, connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-10, circuit CLN04 (BU/BN), harness side and battery positive.




- If all other instrument panel switch illumination is inoperative, connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-28, circuit CLN04 (BU/BN), harness side and battery positive.




- Do the components in question illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D5.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire.

For the floor shifter on vehicles without auxiliary climate controls and with automatic temperature control, GO to D3.

For all others, REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: If the headlamp switch is the inoperative source, unplug the headlamp switch connector to measure the illumination circuit voltage. Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn the headlamp switch on.

- Connect: SJB C2280c.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
- Place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE FOR AN OPEN


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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