Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1233, C1234, C1235 Or C1236
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1233, C1234, C1235 or C1236
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generate a signal to the ABS module that is proportional to the wheel speed. The ABS module compares the wheel speed inputs from all wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup.
DTC C1233-DTC C1236:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Mismatched tire sizes
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1233, C1234, C1235 OR C1236
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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E1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 present?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 Or C1175
No
GO to E2.
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E2 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) while monitoring the following PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
- Are the wheel speed PIDs consistent with each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes
If the active wheel speed sensor tester is available, GO to E4.
If the active wheel speed sensor tester is not available, GO to E5.
No
GO to E3.
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E3 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear All CMDTCs.
- Drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 60 seconds.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Is DTC C1233, C1234, C1235 or C1236 present?
Yes
If the active wheel speed sensor tester is available, GO to E4.
If the active wheel speed sensor tester is not available, GO to E5.
No
GO to E5.
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E4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the active wheel speed sensor tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?
Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, the concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. The front wheel speed sensor tone rings are integral to the front bearing and wheel hub assemblies. For the rear wheel speed sensor ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear.
If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TIRE SIZE AND AIR PRESSURE
- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Verify that the air pressure in all the tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the tires OK?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
INSTALL the correct tires or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
- Ignition OFF.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor for looseness.
- Is the wheel speed sensor OK?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully with a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor for damage or contamination.
- Is the wheel speed sensor OK?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
CLEAN the wheel speed sensor or INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor as necessary. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E8 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel to verify that no teeth are missing.
- Is the wheel speed sensor ring OK?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
INSTALL a new wheel bearing and wheel hub (front sensor ring) or rear wheel speed sensor ring. For the rear wheel speed sensor ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E9 INSPECT THE WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the wheel bearings for damage. Refer to Vehicle/Testing and Inspection.
- Are the wheel bearings OK?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
INSTALL a new wheel bearing and wheel hub as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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