Pinpoint Test J: Incorrect/Erratic Direction Of Airflow From Outlets - DATC
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: Incorrect/Erratic Direction of Airflow From Outlets - DATC
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the solenoid and manifold assembly receives a ground from the HVAC module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) through circuit RH226 (WH/VT). Depending on which solenoid is to be energized, the solenoid and manifold assembly receives voltage from the HVAC module - DATC through circuits:
- CH220 (GN/BN) for the air inlet door vacuum control motor.
- CH221 (GY/VT) for the defrost door vacuum control motor.
- CH222 (WH/VT) for the floor door vacuum control motor.
- CH223 (YE/BU) for the panel door vacuum control motor.
- CH224 (BU/OG) for the heater control valve.
Engine vacuum is supplied to the solenoid and manifold assembly. When one of the solenoids is energized, vacuum is applied to the control motor or valve and the desired door or valve is either opened or closed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- solenoid and manifold assembly
- HVAC module - DATC
- Heater control valve
- Vacuum control motor
- Stuck or bound linkage or door
- Leaking or plugged vacuum hose
PINPOINT TEST J: INCORRECT/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS - DATC
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J1 CHECK THE AIRFLOW IN EACH SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- With the engine running, check the airflow in each manual override setting on the HVAC module - DATC during engine idle and under acceleration.
- Is the airflow correct in each manual override setting?
Yes
The system is operating normally.
No
If the airflow is from only the defrost outlet in all settings, GO to J2.
If the airflow is incorrect in one setting only, NOTE the non-functional setting. GO to J10.
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J2 CHECK FOR VACUUM AT THE CHECK VALVE
- Disconnect the vacuum check valve, connect the vacuum pump to the vacuum source line and check for manifold vacuum.
- Is manifold vacuum present at the check valve vacuum source line?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new check valve vacuum source line. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J3 CHECK THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE FOR LEAKAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Vacuum Check Valve.
- Connect the vacuum pump to the open port on the vacuum check valve and attempt to pull a vacuum.
- Can a vacuum be pulled on the vacuum check valve?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
INSTALL a new vacuum check valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J4 CHECK THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE FOR BLOCKAGE
- Connect the vacuum pump to the opposite port on the vacuum check valve and attempt to pull a vacuum.
- Can a vacuum be pulled on the vacuum check valve?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
INSTALL a new vacuum check valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J5 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR LINE FOR LEAKS
- Disconnect the vacuum reservoir line at the vacuum reservoir.
- Plug the vacuum reservoir line at the vacuum reservoir connection.
- Leak test the vacuum reservoir line, using the vacuum pump.
- Does the vacuum reservoir line leak?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new vacuum reservoir line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J6.
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J6 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR LINE FOR BLOCKAGE
- Unplug the vacuum reservoir line at the vacuum reservoir connection.
- Connect the vacuum pump to the vacuum reservoir line at the vacuum check valve connection and attempt to pull a vacuum.
- Can a vacuum be pulled on the vacuum reservoir line?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new vacuum reservoir line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J7.
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J7 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR FOR A LEAK
- Connect the vacuum pump reservoir line to the vacuum reservoir.
- With the vacuum pump connected to the vacuum reservoir line, leak test the vacuum reservoir.
- Does the vacuum reservoir leak?
Yes
INSTALL a new vacuum reservoir. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J8.
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J8 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY VACUUM SOURCE LINE FOR BLOCKAGE
- Disconnect the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum connector.
- Connect the vacuum pump to the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line and attempt to pull a vacuum.
- Can a vacuum be pulled on the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J9.
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J9 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY VACUUM SOURCE LINE FOR LEAKS
- Plug the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line at the vacuum check valve connection.
- Leak test the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line, using the vacuum pump.
- Does the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line leak?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum source line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J10 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR LINE FOR BLOCKAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the solenoid and manifold assembly vacuum connector.
- Disconnect the vacuum line from the appropriate vacuum control motor noted in Step J1.
- Connect the vacuum pump to the appropriate vacuum control motor line noted in Step J1, and attempt to pull a vacuum.
- Can a vacuum be pulled on the vacuum control motor line?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new vacuum or solenoid and manifold assembly harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J11.
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J11 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR LINE FOR LEAKS
- Plug the vacuum control motor line at the vacuum control motor connection.
- Leak test the vacuum control motor line, using the vacuum pump.
- Does the vacuum control motor line leak?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new vacuum harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J12.
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J12 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR FOR LEAKS AND CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect the vacuum pump to the appropriate vacuum control motor and pull a vacuum.
- Does the vacuum control motor operate and hold vacuum?
Yes
GO to J14.
No
GO to J13.
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J13 CHECK THE MODE DOOR LINKAGE AND MOVEMENT
- Inspect the mode door linkage and verify correct movement of the mode door.
- Is the mode door or mode door linkage broken, binding or otherwise obstructed?
Yes
REPAIR the mode door or mode door linkage as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new vacuum control motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J14 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY
- Connect the vacuum harness connector to the solenoid and manifold assembly.
- Ignition ON.
- With the engine running, press the PANEL/FLOOR button then the RECIRCULATION button on the HVAC module - DATC.
- NOTE: The following measurements must be taken by back-probing the solenoid and manifold assembly C2093.
- Measure the voltage between solenoid and manifold assembly C2093-1, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly:
- C2093-2, circuit CH220 (GN/BN), harness side.
- C2093-3, circuit CH221 (GY/VT), harness side.
- C2093-4, circuit CH222 (WH/VT), harness side.
- C2093-5, circuit CH223 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are all the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If none of the circuits measure greater than 10 volts, GO to J15.
If some of the circuits measure greater than 10 volts, GO to J16.
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J15 CHECK CIRCUIT RH226 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228b and Solenoid and Manifold Assembly C2093.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C228b-9, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly C2093-1, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J16.
No
REPAIR circuit RH226 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J16 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the HVAC module - DATC connector, harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J17.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J17 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and solenoid and manifold assembly:
- C2093-2, circuit CH220 (GN/BN), harness side.
- C2093-3, circuit CH221 (GY/VT), harness side.
- C2093-4, circuit CH222 (WH/VT), harness side.
- C2093-5, circuit CH223 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J18.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J18 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH226 (WH/VT)
- Measure the resistance between solenoid and manifold assembly C2093-1, circuit RH226 (WH/VT), harness side and solenoid and manifold assembly:
- C2093-2, circuit CH220 (GN/BN), harness side.
- C2093-3, circuit CH221 (GY/VT), harness side.
- C2093-4, circuit CH222 (WH/VT), harness side.
- C2093-5, circuit CH223 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J19.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to circuit RH226 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J19 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY
- Carry out the Solenoid and Manifold Assembly component test. Solenoid and Manifold Assembly
- Does the solenoid and manifold assembly test good?
Yes
GO to J20.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid and manifold assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J20 CHECK MODULE CONNECTION
- Carry out the HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Cold Boot Process. Alternate Diagnostic Methods - HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control
- Carry out the HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) On-Demand Self Test. Alternate Diagnostic Methods - HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
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