Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

H79-H88




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)


Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2293

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will set on-demand and store DTC B2293 in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If the RCM detects a fault on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal loop resistance between 1.31 to 4.29 ohms.

If any loop (loop 1, loop 2, canister vent and/or adaptive tether) resistance for the driver and/or passenger air bag is between 0.9 and 1.31 or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2293

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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H79 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to H88.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time.

In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H83.

For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H85.

For 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H83.

For 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H85.

For 2293_13_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Open), GO to H81.

For 2293_12_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Circuit Resist. Low on Squib), GO to H81.

For 2293_15_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Short to Ground), GO to H83.

For 2293_14_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Short to Battery), GO to H85.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H84.

For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H86.

For 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H84.

For 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H86.

For 2293_1_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Open), GO to H82.

For 2293_0_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Circuit Resist. Low on Squib), GO to H82.

For 2293_3_OD (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Short to Ground), GO to H84.

For 2293_2_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Short to Battery), GO to H86.

For 2293_9_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Open), GO to H82.

For 2293_8_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Circuit Resist. Low on Squib), GO to H82.

For 2293_11_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Short to Ground), GO to H84.

For 2293_10_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Short to Battery), GO to H86.

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H80 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to H88.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time.

In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H83.

For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to H85.

For 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H81.

For 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H83.

For 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to H85.

For 2293_13_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Open), GO to H81.

For 2293_12_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Circuit Resist. Low on Squib), GO to H81.

For 2293_15_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Short to Ground), GO to H83.

For 2293_14_CM (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Short to Battery), GO to H85.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H84.

For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to H86.

For 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H82.

For 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H84.

For 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to H86.

For 2293_1_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Open), GO to H82.

For 2293_0_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Circuit Resist. Low on Squib), GO to H82.

For 2293_3_OD (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Short to Ground), GO to H84.

For 2293_2_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Short to Battery), GO to H86.

For 2293_9_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Open), GO to H82.

For 2293_8_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Circuit Resist. Low on Squib), GO to H82.

For 2293_11_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Short to Ground), GO to H84.

For 2293_10_CM (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Short to Battery), GO to H86.

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H81 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- Ignition ON.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 and/or loop 2, monitor the following PIDs:
- D_ABAGR (Driver Air Bag) resistance PID.
- D_ABAGR2 (Driver Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module canister vent, monitor the following PIDs:
- D_VENT (Airbag Canister Vent Resistance, Driver Side) resistance PID.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors), and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver air bag resistance PID indicate less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
GO to H87.

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H82 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- Ignition ON.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag module loop 1 and/or loop 2, monitor the following PIDs:
- P_ABAGR (Passenger Air Bag) resistance PID.
- P_ABAGR2 (Passenger Side Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag module adaptive tether and/or canister vent, monitor the following PIDs:
- P_TETHER (Passenger Side Adaptive Tether Resistance) resistance PID.
- P_VENT (Airbag Canister Vent Resistance, Passenger Side) resistance PID.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors), and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any passenger air bag resistance PID indicate less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
GO to H87.

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H83 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the following fault PIDs:
- 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_15_OD (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Short to Ground) on-demand fault PIDs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
GO to H87.

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H84 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the following fault PIDs:
- 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_11_OD (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Short to Ground) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_3_OD (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Short to Ground) on-demand fault PIDs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
GO to H87.

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H85 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the following fault PIDs:
- 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_14_OD (Air bag Driver Front Can Vent Short to Battery) on-demand fault PIDs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
GO to H87.

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H86 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 and C2351.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the following fault PIDs:
- 2293_26_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_18_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_10_OD (Air bag Passenger Front Can Vent Short to Battery) on-demand fault PIDs.
- 2293_2_OD (Air bag Passenger Front Adaptive Tether Short to Battery) on-demand fault PIDs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
GO to H87.

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H87 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag:
- remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag:
- disconnect the passenger air bag module C256 and C2351.
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H88.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition frequently and rotating the steering wheel (driver air bag module fault). Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to H88.

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H88 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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