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Pinpoint Test R: No ISO 9141 Network Communication




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test R: No ISO 9141 Network Communication

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) and the 4X4 control module (if equipped) communicate with the scan tool through the ISO 9141 communications network, circuit VDB10 (GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST R: NO ISO 9141 NETWORK COMMUNICATION

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

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R1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect the Data Link Connector (DLC) pin 7 for damage.




- Is the DLC pin 7 OK?

Yes
GO to R2.

No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R2 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a (If Equipped).
- Disconnect: PAM C2023 (If Equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to R4.

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R4 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - 4X4 CONTROL MODULE


- Verify vehicle option content.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a 4X4 control module?

Yes
GO to R5.

No
GO to R7.

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R5 CHECK VDB10 (GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module C281a-10, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R6 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - PAM


- Verify the vehicle option content.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a PAM?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R9.

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R7 CHECK THE ISO 9141 COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-8, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R9 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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