Pinpoint Test A: Adjustable Brake Pedal Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using The Adjustable Pedal Switch
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: Adjustable Brake Pedal is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedal for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The adjustable pedal switch receives fused battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) along circuit SBP13 (GY/RD).
When the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in the forward position (away from the driver), the switch connects circuit CPP09 (VT/OG) to circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), sending a voltage signal to the Driver Seat Module (DSM). The DSM then sends voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), the voltage returns to the DSM along circuit CPP02 (BN), and the pedals move forward.
When the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in the rearward position (toward the driver), the switch connects circuit CPP10 (BN/BU) to circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), sending a voltage signal to the DSM. The DSM then sends voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP02 (BN), the voltage returns to the DSM along circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), and the pedals move rearward.
- DTC B1988 (Pedal Position Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery) - If during an on-demand self test, the DSM determines the adjustable pedal switch is in the forward position or there is a short to ground in the forward switch circuit, DTC B1988 will be set. The DTC will also be set if the DSM determines the switch to be in the forward position for more than 2 minutes or if the switch is in the forward position when the opposing direction is also activated.
- DTC B1989 (Pedal Position Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery) - If during an on-demand self test, the DSM determines the adjustable pedal switch is in the rearward position or there is a short to ground in the rearward switch circuit, DTC B1989 will be set. The DTC will also be set if the DSM determines the switch to be in the rearward position for more than 2 minutes or if the switch is in the rearward position when the opposing direction is also activated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Adjustable pedal motor
- Adjustable pedal cable
- Foreign material
- Fuse
- Brake pedal assembly
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST A: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK THE DSM DTCs
- Review the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Are DTCs B1988 and/or B1989 present?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (PEDPOSSW) PID
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the PEDPOSSW PID while activating the adjustable pedal switch.
- Does the PID display match the switch position within one second of pressing the switch?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 ISOLATE THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the adjustable pedal switch component test.
- Does the adjustable pedal switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C5235 .
- Measure the voltage between adjustable pedal switch C5235-4, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP13 (GY/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause for the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal switch C5235-7, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side and C5235-3, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C5235-3, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C5235-7, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal switch C5235, harness side and DSM C341C, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DSM C341C (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C5235 (if not previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C5235-3, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C5235-7, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If DTCs B1988 and/or B1989 are not present, GO to A9.
If DTCs B1988 and/or B1989 are present, GO to A16.
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A9 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL ACTIVE COMMANDS
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: DSM C341C (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C5235 (if previously disconnected).
- Select PARK.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- NOTE: Toggling the active command ON will cause the pedal to move in the commanded direction for 2 seconds and then the pedal will stop.
- Toggle the pedal forward (PEDAL_FWD) active command ON.
- Toggle the PEDAL_FWD active command OFF.
- Toggle the pedal rearward (PEDAL_RWD) active command ON.
- Toggle the PEDAL_FWD active command OFF.
- Do the adjustable pedals respond correctly to the corresponding active commands?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A10.
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A10 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR AND CABLE INSTALLATION
- Check the adjustable pedal motor and cable for correct installation.
- Are the motor and cable correctly installed?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
CORRECT the adjustable pedal motor installation. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
- Inspect the adjustable brake pedal and accelerator assemblies for foreign material causing a binding condition.
- Are the pedal assemblies free from foreign material?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
REMOVE the foreign material. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A12 CHECK FOR DSM OUTPUT
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Connect the positive lead of the test light to C2159-1, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Connect the negative lead of the test light to C2159-2, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Press the adjustable pedal switch in the forward position and verify that the test light is illuminated.
- Press the adjustable pedal switch in the rearward position and verify that the test light is illuminated.
- Does the test light illuminate when the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in each direction?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Service and Repair. CLEAR any DSM DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A13.
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A13 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A14 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341C-12, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- DSM C341C-24, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A15 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341C-12, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- DSM C341C-24, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A16.
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A16 CHECK THE DSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C (if not previously disconnected).
- Check DSM C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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