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Pinpoint Test H: Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 18 DTC B1890




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 18 DTC B1890

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition is ON, the Restraints Control Module (RCM) briefly activates the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator to verify to the occupants correct functional operation.

If the RCM detects a short to voltage on the PAD indicator circuit, it will store DTC B1890 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 18 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.

- DTC B1890 (PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Short to Battery) - If the RCM detects a short to battery on the PAD indicator circuit when the indicator is activated for greater than 2.2 seconds, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST H: LAMP FAULT CODE (LFC) 18 DTC B1890

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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H1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B1890 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to H4.

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H2 CHECK PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2114.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between PAD C2114-2, circuit RR224 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RR224 (GY/BU). GO to H5.

No
GO to H3.

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H3 CHECK THE RCM


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: DTC B1884 should be retrieved when carrying out the self-test due to an open RR224 (GY/BU) circuit. DTC B1890 should not be retrieved at this time.
- Was DTC B1890 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to H5.

No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to. GO to H5.

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H4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B1890 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to H2.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to battery on circuit RR224 (GY/BU). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to H5.

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H5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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