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Pinpoint Test A: No Power In All Ignition Switch Positions




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) along circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). The ignition switch then sends that voltage out to various systems depending on ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 possible states:

- OFF - Power on circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) to the SJB
- ACC - Power on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) to the SJB
- RUN - Power on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) to the SJB and Battery Junction Box (BJB)
- START - Power on circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) to the BJB and PCM

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- BJB



PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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A1 ISOLATE THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Test. Refer to Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test.
- Does the ignition switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB33 (RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 27 (20A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side and SJB fuse 27 (20A), output side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20A) is OK.

If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, GO to A7.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB33 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO SJB FUSE 27 (20A)


- Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 33 (20A) input side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SJB FUSE 18 (20A)


- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 18 (20A).
- Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 18 (20A), input side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SJB


- Disconnect: SJB C2280G.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280G-1, circuit SBB01 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE BJB AND SJB


- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 1 (80A).
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 2 (80A).
- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 1 (80A) output side and SJB C2280G-1, circuit SBB01 (RD), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 2 (80A) output side and SJB C2280G-1, circuit SBB01 (RD), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB01 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BJB


- Measure the voltage at BJB fuse 1 (80A) input side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
VERIFY BJB fuses 1 (80A) and 2 (80A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Check the SJB connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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