Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the interior auto-dimming mirror receives voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) through circuit CBP41 (BU/OG) and ground from circuit GD133 (BK). When the selector lever is placed in REVERSE, voltage is sent to circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) and the interior auto-dimming mirror will turn the dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the interior mirror and LH exterior mirror auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns.
If equipped with a LH exterior auto-dimming mirror, and the auto-dimming feature is activated, voltage is sent from the interior mirror to the LH exterior mirror though circuit LRD12 (BU/GY). Ground for the LH exterior mirror is provided by the interior mirror through circuit RRD12 (BN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
- LH exterior auto-dimming mirror glass
- LH exterior auto-dimming mirror
PINPOINT TEST H: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not darken or return to normal view.
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H1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?
Yes
If the LH exterior mirror only does not dim correctly, GO to H10 .
If the LH exterior mirror and interior mirror do not dim correctly, GO to H2 .
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose backup lamps.
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H2 VERIFY THAT THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
- Visually verify that the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?
Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the auto-dimming interior mirror with the customer.
No
GO to H3.
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H3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to simultaneously illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).
- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
GO to H7.
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H4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- cover the forward facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
GO to H7.
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H5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- cover the forward facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
GO to H7.
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H6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE
- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- cover the forward facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor.
- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.
No
GO to H7.
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H7 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP41 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with and without microphone).
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 (early build vehicles with microphone).
- Early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with or without microphone: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Early build vehicles with microphone: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
VERIFY that Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Early build vehicles without microphone and integrated compass module: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Early build vehicles without microphone and with integrated compass module; and late build vehicles with and without microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Early build vehicles with microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H9 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Early build vehicles without microphone and integrated compass module: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Early build vehicles without microphone and with integrated compass module; and late build vehicles with and without microphone: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Early build vehicles with microphone: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H10 CHECK THE INTERIOR MIRROR OUTPUT TO THE LH EXTERIOR MIRROR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516.
- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- cover the forward facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Measure the voltage between LH exterior mirror C516-13, circuit LRD12 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
GO to H15.
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H11 CHECK CIRCUIT RRD12 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between LH exterior mirror C516-14, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to H12.
No
GO to H13.
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H12 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT RRD12 (BN)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with and without microphone).
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 (early build vehicles with microphone).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LH exterior mirror C516-14, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H13 CHECK CIRCUIT RRD12 (BN) FOR GROUND
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- cover the forward facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Measure the voltage between LH exterior mirror C516-13, circuit LRD12 (BN), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-14, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
CHECK the LH exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the exterior mirror glass for shorted or open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is not OK, REPAIR the jumper harness. If the jumper harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror. REFER to Exterior Mirror Exterior Mirror. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror glass. REFER to Exterior Mirror Glass Exterior Mirror Glass. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H14.
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H14 CHECK CIRCUIT RRD12 (BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with and without microphone).
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 (early build vehicles with microphone).
- Early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with and without microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-5, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-14, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side.
- Early build vehicles with microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-7, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-14, circuit RRD12 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H15 CHECK CIRCUIT LRD12 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with and without microphone).
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 (early build vehicles with microphone).
- Early build vehicles without microphone and late build vehicles with and without microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-4, circuit LRD12 (BU/GY), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-13, circuit LRD12 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Early build vehicles with microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-8, circuit LRD12 (BU/GY), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-13, circuit LRD12 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H16 CHECK CIRCUIT LRD12 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LH exterior mirror C516-13, circuit LRD12 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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