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Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Door Ajar Input
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch. Each door ajar switch has its own ground circuit. The door ajar switch is closed with the door closed. When a door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted, indicating an open door to the SJB.
Liftgate Ajar Input
The SJB sends a voltage signal to the liftgate ajar switch (manual liftgate) or the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) (power liftgate).
For vehicles with a manual liftgate, the voltage signal is then routed to ground. The liftgate ajar switch is closed with the liftgate closed. When the liftgate is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted, indicating an open liftgate to the SJB.
For vehicles with a power liftgate, the LTM provides ground to the SJB when the liftgate is closed. When the liftgate is opened, the LTM removes ground, indicating an open liftgate to the SJB.
Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch Input
The SJB sends a voltage signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the DOME LAMP position, the signal is routed to ground indicating a request for the courtesy lamps.
When the request from the instrument panel dimmer switch is detected, any door or liftgate is opened, a correct unlock code from the keyless entry keypad or an unlock request from a programmed Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is detected, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- Liftgate ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- LTM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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F1 CHECK FOR SJB OUTPUT DTCs
- Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A35 or DTC B2A39 present?
Yes
For DTC B2A35, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
For DTC B2A39, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously
No
GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK THE SJB INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH DOME LAMP REQUEST PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB instrument panel dimmer switch dome lamp request PID (DOMELM_SW).
- Does the PID indicate the instrument panel dimmer switch is in the DOME LAMP position?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
GO to F5.
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F3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
- Make sure the doors are closed and wait 30 seconds.
- Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F4 CHECK THE DOME LAMP REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F16.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F5 CHECK THE SJB DOOR AJAR PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, and RRDR_SW) while opening and closing all the doors.
- Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
GO to F6.
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F6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
GO to F8.
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F7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the switch in question. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F8 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F16.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F9 CHECK THE SJB LIFTGATE AJAR PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB liftgate ajar switch PID (DECKLID) while opening and closing the liftgate.
- Does the liftgate ajar switch PID value agree with the liftgate position?
Yes
GO to F16.
No
For vehicles with a manual liftgate, GO to F10.
For vehicles with a power liftgate, GO to F13.
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F10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C479.
- Measure the voltage between the liftgate latch C479-4, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F11.
No
GO to F12.
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F11 BYPASS THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the liftgate latch C479-4, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the liftgate latch C479-3, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Wait 30 seconds and observe the courtesy lamps.
- Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new manual liftgate latch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Connect: Liftgate Latch C479.
- Close the liftgate.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F16.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F13 CHECK THE LTM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Use the recorded results from the LTM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B2718 or DTC B2721, GO to F14.
For all other DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.
No
GO to F17.
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F14 ISOLATE THE LTM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174b.
- NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) for a short to voltage.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the LTM C4174b-2, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Do the courtesy lamps turn off?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F17.
No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to F15.
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F15 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) (POWER LIFTGATE)
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F16.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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