Part 1
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver/passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
Driver Air Bag
Passenger Air Bag
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2293
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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F1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2293_28_OD, GO to F2.
For 2293_29_OD, GO to F2.
For 2293_31_OD, GO to F10.
For 2293_30_OD, GO to F13.
For 2293_20_OD, GO to F15.
For 2293_21_OD, GO to F15.
For 2293_23_OD, GO to F23.
For 2293_22_OD, GO to F26.
For 2293_24_OD, GO to F28.
For 2293_25_OD, GO to F28.
For 2293_27_OD, GO to F34.
For 2293_26_OD, GO to F36.
For 2293_16_OD, GO to F37.
For 2293_17_OD, GO to F37.
For 2293_19_OD, GO to F43.
For 2293_18_OD, GO to F45.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to F53.
For 2293_24_CM or 2293_16_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_25_CM or 2293_17_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_27_CM or 2293_19_CM, GO to F52.
For 2293_26_CM or 2293_18_CM, GO to F54.
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F2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 RESISTANCE (D_ABAGR) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: D_ABAGR PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms?
Yes
GO to F49.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 RESISTANCE (D_ABAGR) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- While monitoring the D_ABAGR PID, carry out a harness test of the driver air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to F4.
For PID value greater than 4.4 ohms, GO to F7.
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F4 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_28_OD
- 2293_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F46.
No
GO to F5.
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F5 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND RCM
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_28_OD
- 2293_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
GO to F6.
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F6 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310A pins 1 and 2, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR101 (VT/BN) and RR101 (YE/GN). GO to F56.
No
GO to F49.
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F7 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector pin-1, harness side and pin-2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_28_OD
- 2293_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module loop 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 1. Loop 2 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to F46.
No
GO to F8.
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F8 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND RCM
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between clockspring C218-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and clockspring C218-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_28_OD
- 2293_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module loop 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 1. Loop 2 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
GO to F9.
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F9 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the clockspring connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310A, harness side and clockspring C218, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F49.
No
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to F56.
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F10 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD
- 2293_31_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F46.
No
GO to F11.
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F11 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD
- 2293_31_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
GO to F12.
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F12 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C218-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F49.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to F56.
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F13 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD
- 2293_30_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and 2.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to battery to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
GO to F14.
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F14 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring:
- C218-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to F56.
No
GO to F49.
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F15 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE (D_ABAGR2) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: D_ABAGR2 PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms?
Yes
GO to F49.
No
GO to F16.
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