Part 4
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver/passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
Driver Air Bag
Passenger Air Bag
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2293
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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F46 CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to F53.
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F47 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256A and C256B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module - Edge Passenger Air Bag Module or Passenger Air Bag Module - MKX Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
For 2293_24_CM or 2293_16_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_25_CM or 2293_17_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_27_CM or 2293_19_CM, GO to F52.
For 2293_26_CM or 2293_18_CM, GO to F54.
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F48 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to F53.
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F49 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256A and C256B (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to F53.
For 2293_24_CM or 2293_16_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_25_CM or 2293_17_CM, GO to F50.
For 2293_27_CM or 2293_19_CM, GO to F52.
For 2293_26_CM or 2293_18_CM, GO to F54.
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F50 CHECK THE DRIVER OR PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following:
- D_ABAGR PID.
- D_ABAGR2 PID.
- 2293_28_OD and 2293_20_OD on-demand fault PID.
- 2293_29_OD and 2293_21_OD on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following:
- P_ABAGR PID.
- P_ABAGR2 PID.
- 2293_24_OD and 2293_16_OD fault PID.
- 2293_25_OD and 2293_17_OD fault PID.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver or passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver or passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors), and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver or passenger air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault or is any air bag resistance PID less than 1.7 ohms for driver air bag and less than 1.4 ohms for passenger air bag or greater than 4.4 ohms for driver air bag and greater than 3.5 ohms for passenger air bag?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F51 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Monitor the 2293_23_OD and 2293_31_OD on-demand fault PIDs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any RCM on-demand B2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F52 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_27_OD and 2293_19_OD on-demand fault PIDs.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F53 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_30_OD and 2293_22_OD on-demand fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F54 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_26_OD and 2293_18_OD on-demand fault PIDs.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any passenger air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F55 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag:
- remove the driver air bag module.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag:
- disconnect the passenger air bag module C256.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to F56.
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F56 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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