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Part 1
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2294
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver/passenger Safety Canopy(R) circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2294 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver/passenger Safety Canopy(R) module
- RCM
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety Canopy(R) module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2294
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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G1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2294 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2294_28_OD, GO to G2.
For 2294_29_OD, GO to G2.
For 2294_30_OD, GO to G9.
For 2294_31_OD, GO to G11.
For 2294_24_OD, GO to G12.
For 2294_25_OD, GO to G12.
For 2294_26_OD, GO to G19.
For 2294_27_OD, GO to G21.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2294_28_CM, 2294_24_CM, 2294_29_CM or 2294_25_CM, GO to G24.
For 2294_30_CM or 2294_26_C, GO to G26.
For 2294_31_CM or 2294_27_CM, GO to G27.
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G2 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE RESISTANCE (DCURTL1) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DCURTL1 PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
GO to G3.
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G3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE RESISTANCE (DCURTL1) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DCURTL1 PID, carry out a harness test of the driver Safety Canopy(R) circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.
No
For PID value less than 1.4 ohm, GO to G4.
For PID value greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to G7.
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G4 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_28_OD
- 2294_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver Safety Canopy(R) disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G22.
No
GO to G5.
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G5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9018-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
GO to G6.
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G6 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B pins 1 and 2, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR109 (BN/BU) and RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.
No
GO to G23.
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G7 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9018-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_28_OD
- 2294_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver Safety Canopy(R) circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to G22.
No
GO to G8.
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G8 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.
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G9 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_29_OD
- 2294_30_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver Safety Canopy(R) disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G22.
No
GO to G10.
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G10 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver Safety Canopy(R):
- C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9018-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.
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G11 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy(R) C9018.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver Safety Canopy(R):
- C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9018-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.
No
GO to G23.
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G12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE RESISTANCE (PCURTL1) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCURTL1 PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
GO to G13.
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G13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE RESISTANCE (PCURTL1) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the PCURTL1 PID, carry out a harness test of the passenger Safety Canopy(R) circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.
No
For PID value less than 1.4 ohm, GO to G14.
For PID value greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to G17.
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G14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy(R) C9019.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_24_OD
- 2294_25_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger Safety Canopy(R) disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G22.
No
GO to G15.
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