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Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2295

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver/passenger seat side air bag circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2295 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver/passenger seat side air bag module
- RCM









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2295

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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H15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side air bag C327-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C327-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
GO to H16.

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H16 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B pins 5 and 6, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR106 (VT/GY) and RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

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H17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag C327.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger side air bag C327-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C327-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD
- 2295_25_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H18.

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H18 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger side air bag C327.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C327, harness side using the following chart.










- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

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H19 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C327.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_25_OD
- 2295_26_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H20.

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H20 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side air bag:
- C327-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C327-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

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H21 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag C327.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger side air bag:
- C327-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C327-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

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H22 CONFIRM THE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Side Air Bag C328 (Driver) C3327 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness, connector terminals for damage. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Service and Repair. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat jumper harness. GO to H28.

If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new driver or passenger side air bag module. GO to H28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

For 2295_28_CM, 2295_24_CM, 2295_29_CM or 2295_25_CM, GO to H24.

For 2295_30_CM or 2295_26_CM, GO to H26.

For 2295_31_CM or 2295_27_CM, GO to H27.

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H23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the driver Safety Canopy(R) C3321.
- Connect: Side Air Bag C328 (Driver) C3327 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to H28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

For 2295_28_CM, 2295_24_CM, 2295_29_CM or 2295_25_CM, GO to H24.

For 2295_30_CM or 2295_26_CM, GO to H26.

For 2295_31_CM or 2295_27_CM, GO to H27.

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H24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- If the fault was reported for the driver side air bag module, monitor the DS_AB PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger side air bag, monitor the PS_AB PID.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the side air bag resistance PID less than 1.4 ohms or greater than 3.5 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
GO to H25.

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H25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag C328 (driver) C327 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to H28.

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H26 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


- If the fault was reported for the driver side air bag module, monitor the driver side air bag short to ground on-demand fault PID 2295_30_OD.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger side air bag, monitor the passenger side air bag short to ground on-demand fault PID 2295_26_OD.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand B2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to H28.

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H27 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SIDE AIR BAG SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Safety Canopy(R) Module C328 (Driver) C327 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2295_31_OD or 2295_27_OD fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to H28.

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H28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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