Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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I18 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
Fault corrected. GO to I34.

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I19 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I34.

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I20 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
REPAIR circuits VR220 (VT/OG) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to I34.

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I21 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I34.

No
GO to I32.

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I22 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver/center front impact severity sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.










- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I34.

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I23 CHECK THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Install a known good driver/center front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the driver/center front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
Fault corrected. GO to I34.

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I24 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact severity sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I25.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I34.

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I25 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I34.

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I26 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver/center front impact severity sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are voltages less than 0.2 volt?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I34.

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I27 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and passenger front impact severity sensor C1466, harness side using the following chart.










- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I28.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to I34.

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I28 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Install a known good passenger front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the passenger front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
Fault corrected. GO to I34.

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I29 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I30.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to I34.

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I30 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between passenger front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I32.

No
REPAIR circuits VR214 (WH/BU) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to I34.

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I31 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to I34.

No
GO to I32.

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I32 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Install the original sensor (if known good sensor was installed in a previous step).
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected SRS Components.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2296 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to I34.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I33.

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I33 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected impact sensor electrical connector:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand fault 2296 PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_30_OD, INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar. GO to I34.

For 2296_28_OD, INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar. GO to I34.

For 2296_26_OD, INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to I34.

For second row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault 2296_24_OD, INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to I34.

For 2296_18_OD, INSTALL a new driver/center front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to I34.

For 2296_58_OD, INSTALL a new passenger front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to I34.

For 2296_17_OD/2296_31_OD, GO to I2.

For 2296_16_OD, GO to I4.

For 2296_15_OD, GO to I6.

For 2296_14_OD, GO to I7.

For 2296_13_OD, GO to I9.

For 2296_12_OD, GO to I11.

For 2296_11_OD, GO to I12.

For 2296_10_OD, GO to I14.

For 2296_9_OD, GO to I16.

For 2296_8_OD, GO to I17.

For 2296_7_OD, GO to I19.

For 2296_6_OD, GO to I21.

For 2296_5_OD, GO to I22.

For 2296_4_OD, GO to I24.

For 2296_3_OD, GO to I26.

For 2296_59_OD, GO to I27.

For 2296_56_OD, GO to I29.

For 2296_55_OD, GO to I31.

No
INSPECT the affected impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to I34.

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I34 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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