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Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The stability/traction control switch is hard wired to the Instrument Cluster (IC). Traction control system status is indicated by an indicator in the IC. When the driver deactivates the traction control, the IC sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. The traction control system will remain deactivated until the driver pushes the switch again or until the ignition switch is cycled.

The IC sends a reference voltage to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage is momentarily grounded through the switch along circuit GD116 (BK/VT).

- DTC C1093 (Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure) - DTC C1093 will be set if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for more than 2 minutes during normal operation, is pressed at all during the IC on-demand self test or if there is a short to ground on circuit CCA15 (YE/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- IC



PINPOINT TEST M: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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M1 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts?

Yes
GO to M2.

No
GO to M4.

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M2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M3.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355 pin-7, component side and pin-1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to M6.

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M6 CHECK THE IC ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR


- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Make sure the IC connector seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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