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Pinpoint Test E: The Puddle Lamp(s) Are Inoperative




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: The Puddle Lamp(s) Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Power is supplied to the puddle lamps through the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 10 (15A). Based on the input status, the SJB supplies voltage to the puddle lamps. Each puddle lamp has its own ground circuit.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST E: THE PUDDLE LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position.
- Are both the puddle lamps inoperative?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to E2.

If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the puddle lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E3.

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E2 BYPASS THE SJB


- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the puddle lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to Body Control Systems. Test the system for normal operation.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive.




- Do the puddle lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to E5.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR


- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.
- Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH exterior mirror C516-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH exterior mirror C622-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the LH exterior mirror C516-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and the LH exterior mirror C516-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side; or between the RH exterior mirror C622-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and the RH exterior mirror C622-6, circuit GD140 (BK/GN), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to Mirrors. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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